Jump to content



Photo

My monitor doesn't wake up after sleep!

monitor windows 7

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Bukssna

Bukssna

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 13

Posted 25 June 2013 - 05:29

Hi everybody,

 

I just registered because I have this problem and I don't know what else to do, so I figured maybe someone here can help me out!

 

I have this very weird specific problem. When I try to wake up my computer from sleep, the monitor doesn't respond. You can hear that the PC is on but that monitor light goes from orange (sleep) to flashing blue (and its blue without flashing when its on).

Now when this started happening a few days ago, it used to turn on after a few minutes and if it didn't I turned off the PC and turned it on. Sometimes it would work and if it didn't I had to do it again. And now it wont turn on at all.

I know the PC works because it is also connected to TV over HDMI and I am using the TV to type this out right now. I tried unplugging the cable and nothig. I am running WIndows 7 64-bit.

 

I tried to Google it but theres too many different oppinions. I really have no idea what to do?

 

Thanks in advance!




#2 vetFourjays

Fourjays

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK

Posted 25 June 2013 - 09:12

This sounds similar to an issue I've had before, which seemed to be caused by Windows not waking the video card properly when resuming from sleep.

 

You need to go to the "Power Options" in the "Control Panel", where you get the list of "Power Plans". Click "Change plan settings" and then "Change advanced power settings". Go to "PCI Express", "LInk State Power Management" and set it to "Off". I'm on Windows 8 so it may be slightly different on 7.

 

It may not be what is causing your problem, but it does sound very similar to my own experience.



#3 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    There's no place like 127.0.0.1

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 25 June 2013 - 09:17

If Fourjays' answer doesn't help, please provide your graphics card model and driver version.



#4 OP Bukssna

Bukssna

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 13

Posted 25 June 2013 - 10:37

Unfortunately it was already on off since I am on "High Performance" plan.

 

And my graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 4890, driver packaging version: 8.97.100.3-120703a-145534C-ATI



#5 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:48

What kind of cable are you using?  Very important ;)

 

If you're using a DisplayPort cable, try temporarily using a DVI (or VGA) cable from the computer to the monitor & see if that "fixes"  the problem.  Or even HDMI to your monitor if it supports it.  If the problem goes away, then you may have a non-spec DisplayPort cable (good article on this here).  I just fixed that particular issue on my own computer, monitor would never wake up, it was so annoying!!  Believe it or not, there's only like 1-2 companies that are making certified DisplayPort cables.

 

As a workaround, you can try setting your computer to not go to sleep and/or to not put your monitor to sleep.  Yes, that solution sucks, but it would work..



#6 OP Bukssna

Bukssna

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 13

Posted 25 June 2013 - 22:56

Its connected over both DVI (white) and VGA (blue) cables. I don't know really know why. But the DVI is going to the graphics card and the VGA is more near the top. I tried connecting the VGA to where the DVI is but it makes no difference. And my monitor doesn't have HDMI.



#7 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 25 June 2013 - 23:12

Its connected over both DVI (white) and VGA (blue) cables. I don't know really know why.

 

Well, you don't need both cables, so you may as well fix that first.  You should only have one cable, the one connecting the graphics card to the monitor.



#8 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 25 June 2013 - 23:16

Maybe the monitor is very tired. ;)

 

 

I would try a new cable.

 

Also, check the settings on the monitor itself -- I've had malfunctions, because some button was pushed in.

 

I turn off my monitor with the power switch, when I'm done for a while, rather than rely on Sleep.



#9 OP Bukssna

Bukssna

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 13

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:06

So I tried connecting the monitor to a laptop, this time over VGA. It registered it but no change on the screen. Does this mean the monitor is done? I need to get a new one?

 

 

Well, you don't need both cables, so you may as well fix that first.  You should only have one cable, the one connecting the graphics card to the monitor.

 

Yeah but I don't think that has to do with anything. I mean it was working fine so far.

 

 

Maybe the monitor is very tired. ;)

 

 

I would try a new cable.

 

Also, check the settings on the monitor itself -- I've had malfunctions, because some button was pushed in.

 

I turn off my monitor with the power switch, when I'm done for a while, rather than rely on Sleep.

 

I used to just shut down the monitor too but recently I started putting it to sleep, hoping maybe save some electricity. lol

But I can't really check any of the settings since the monitor is off.



#10 lars77

lars77

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-April 08
  • Location: USA

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:49

You set your laptop to direct its main video output to the external monitor, correct?  And the monitor is set up to look for the VGA input from the laptop?  e.g. you've tried this before with a working monitor & already know how to work this, hopefully.

 

If that is the case, then yes it does sound like the monitor itself is bad.  Time to go shopping!

 

Not sure how to help you w/ the desktop video output.  It sound like you're attempting to use two video outputs from your desktop (the videocard via DVI, & the built-in desktop video or other videocard via VGA) without really telling us why you have that crazy setup.  How do you know which video input the monitor is detecting at any given time, did you manually set the input on the monitor?  Is your desktop using switchable graphics software or something similar?



#11 OP Bukssna

Bukssna

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-June 13

Posted 26 June 2013 - 04:20

You set your laptop to direct its main video output to the external monitor, correct?  And the monitor is set up to look for the VGA input from the laptop?  e.g. you've tried this before with a working monitor & already know how to work this, hopefully.

 

If that is the case, then yes it does sound like the monitor itself is bad.  Time to go shopping!

 

Not sure how to help you w/ the desktop video output.  It sound like you're attempting to use two video outputs from your desktop (the videocard via DVI, & the built-in desktop video or other videocard via VGA) without really telling us why you have that crazy setup.  How do you know which video input the monitor is detecting at any given time, did you manually set the input on the monitor?  Is your desktop using switchable graphics software or something similar?

 

Initially it gave me a choice and I chose to duplicate the desktop. Now I tried again but I can't make it be a primary display, it's grayed out. I tried through Catalyst Control Centre, it managed, but after a few seconds it changed back. No activity with the monitor in that few seconds, nor when it is duplicated, nor when it is extended. And I don't know what you mean by setting up the monitor to look for VGA input or how to set it up...

 

As for my setup... I just connected everything, without thinking. My bad. The monitor should be detecting the DVI input because when I unplug it the TV becomes the primary video output. And when I plug it back in TV screen goes back to extended desktop. That is with VGA still being plugged in.



#12 ClassClown

ClassClown

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 02-October 13

Posted 02 October 2013 - 03:00

hi guys, i'm new here... myself AShish

 

i've little issue regarding my desktop samsung led s20..

i've elitegroup G31 motherboard with intel dual cpu E2140,1.60ghz with windows 8 pro... i've 1 GB ram and 2 ram slots. now i have one more 1 gb ram and want to put it on second slot. problem is that when i place my second ram on that slot, my cpu is working but monitor doesn't wake up. it means when i place 2 ram together, monitor doesn't wake up.

please help me to solve this problem..

thanking you..





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!