Jump to content



Photo

Cisco Ironport


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:30

Does anyone here use Cisco's Ironport security appliances? If so what are your impressions?




#2 D!ABOL!C

D!ABOL!C

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: North Carolina
  • OS: Windows 8.1 and OSX 10.9.2
  • Phone: HTC One (M8) Android 4.4.2

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:41

My company used one internally about 3 years ago, we abandoned it after a year.

 

We primarily use Barracuda products, so i'll be a bit biased, but it was cumbersome to use. If you are good with command line, it's very powerful, but it was pretty difficult to use, at least for me. Also you only rent the hardware which was really expensive...



#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:47

I would second the barracuda products. Support is good if not great. I have installed a few dozen and currently have them in my work place. Can't really complain too much about them.

#4 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:49

the units we were demoed didn't take command line at all.. they had applications with full blown UI's now... I was kinda leary on Cisco knowing iOS and it's heavy command line usage... but this seemed like it didn't want command line usage



#5 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:50

yeah I know, but our hardware vendor is a cisco shop... that's why I'm trying to find out more about them... we contract out to them to do some stuff we don't have time for and they want us to go 100% cisco for networking... right now we are using Forefront TMG and endpoint management which well sucks and is going bye bye going by MS's current stance on it... so anything is kind a step up...

I would second the barracuda products. Support is good if not great. I have installed a few dozen and currently have them in my work place. Can't really complain too much about them.



#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 06 December 2013 - 01:57

Then out opinions/impressions don't really matter much.  



#7 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 02:02

yes they do, I wasn't asking what would you rather use, I was asking what you thought of it.. I can still say no to them, but before that happens I need opinions on what others think. Once you get facts and opinions on said product, then if it's not what you expect then you look for alternatives... I have to do research on the suggested products first before taking suggestions...

 

Then out opinions/impressions don't really matter much.  



#8 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 06 December 2013 - 02:22

In my quick googling, I don't have anything bad or good to say about ironport, it seems to rank pretty high.

#9 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64, OSX Moutain Lion, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 06 December 2013 - 12:45

Any particular reason for looking at the hardware appliance instead of their cloud solution?



#10 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 15:51

because we can not send sensitive data though to 3rd parties... we have legal requirements to fulfill, it's hard to explain all the reasons, so my answer is just going to be "because we can't"... and on top of that we always like having our own hardware that we have full control over..

 

Any particular reason for looking at the hardware appliance instead of their cloud solution?



#11 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64, OSX Moutain Lion, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 06 December 2013 - 16:30

because we can not send sensitive data though to 3rd parties... we have legal requirements to fulfill, it's hard to explain all the reasons, so my answer is just going to be "because we can't"... and on top of that we always like having our own hardware that we have full control over..

 

No problem.  I looked at using Cisco Ironport for my company last year, all be it on the cloud solution and had made the decision to move across but by the time the MD approved it we would have had no time to implement before our contract with Symantec had ended.  So ended up staying with Symantec as it was simpler, not that we've had any major problems with the Symantec solution.



#12 macmax

macmax

    Windows Freak

  • Joined: 10-January 04
  • Location: Delhi

Posted 06 December 2013 - 16:47

Does anyone here use Cisco's Ironport security appliances? If so what are your impressions?

 

I will be biased since I work with that company. But the command line is pretty useful & so is the GUI. You can always count on CISCO TAC.



#13 OP vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 06 December 2013 - 18:58

I will be biased since I work with that company. But the command line is pretty useful & so is the GUI. You can always count on CISCO TAC.

which company did you work for originally? Cisco or Ironport before cisco bought them?



#14 ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 06 December 2013 - 23:13

Are the Cisco ASA's the replacement for IronPort?



#15 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 06 December 2013 - 23:15

Completely different product.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!