Jump to content



Photo

Neowin Error

Answered Go to the full post bug

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:45

1ufv.png

 

This started showing up this morning on the spy page, soon after the page became completely unresponsive and is timing out along with the front page.   Forums are working though obviously.



Best Answer DaveLegg , 12 December 2013 - 11:11

Someone had been naughty, all fixed now though :)

Go to the full post



#2 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:47

As of the last few minutes I have just randomly start getting the below error whenever I select a new page, only happening in Chrome (version 31.0.1650.63 m) it seems, IE seemed fine but haven't tried any other browsers. Tried turning my Adblocker on and off but makes no difference.

neowin.png



#3 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:48

Since a moment ago I keep getting error popups in both Chrome and IE 11 on Windows 7 when I'm on the forum index. Any idea what could cause this?

 

 

 

 

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png


#4 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:49

As of the last few minutes I have just randomly start getting the below error whenever I select a new page, only happening in Chrome (version 31.0.1650.63 m) it seems, IE seemed fine but haven't tried any other browsers. Tried turning my Adblocker on and off but makes no difference.


I think the site is broken right now. I can't load the front page at all.

#5 Jeston

Jeston

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-July 05
  • Location: Las Cruces, NM, US

Posted 12 December 2013 - 10:52

And threads merged.

 

:p



#6 vetFourjays

Fourjays

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:00

Happening in IE11 here every 10-20 seconds. Something to do with an AJAX refresh I'd guess.

#7 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:03

Same here, ff 26 beta. Every 10 seconds.

 

The "Prevent this page from creating additional dialogs" dialog box option, does ###### all. lol



#8 +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:05

On Firefox 25.0.1, page blanks out instead of showing the error. :huh:



#9 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:08

I just had 404... :|



#10 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:08

seems to have stopped now :)



#11 OP Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:09

Yea, looking like it's working again here.



#12 DaveLegg

DaveLegg

    Coderator at heart

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 31-October 04
  • Location: Oxford, UK

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:11   Best Answer

Someone had been naughty, all fixed now though :)



#13 Bonfire

Bonfire

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-August 05
  • Phone: Rotary Dial

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:15

I was having problems getting Neowin to load but it seems ok now. I like that descriptive error message though. :laugh:

 

eaE2lCc.jpg



#14 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:22

Hello,

Someone had been naughty, all fixed now though :)

Could we get a technical explanation on what happened and how it was fixed? :)

#15 +FiB3R

FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Enterprise
  • Phone: Lumia 930

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:37

Hello,
Could we get a technical explanation on what happened and how it was fixed? :)

^