Jump to content



Photo

Show us your Servers - 2014 Edition

servers

79 replies to this topic

#1 Steve B.

Steve B.

    Neowinian British One

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 12-January 09
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Apple iPhone 4S

Posted 04 January 2014 - 22:10

Welcome to the server photos thread. In this thread you may post pics of your server.

Please be mindful of our members on dial-up and try to keep the dimensions of the pics and the size of the files to a respectable size for 1024 x 768 viewers. Please refrain from quoting images in your replies.

I will also ask that you link to images on your own space, as much as possible.

The usual forum rules also apply.

The last thread can be found here.


#2 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 February 2014 - 17:32

Looks like I'll add the first submission. I have never added a picture of my server setup at home to Neowin before, but I'll add on now.

 

_2171454.jpg



#3 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 March 2014 - 03:35

At risk of spamming the thread... I'll post an update of my setup.

 

I recently decided to decommission my Dell PowerEdge 2950 and replace it with a Dell PowerEdge R620. The current setup consists of the following (abbreviated specs).

 

Switch: Cisco SG200-26 Smart Switch

Lenovo RD630 Server (top):

- CPU: Single Intel Xeon E5-2620 @ 2.0 Ghz w/ 6 cores + HyperThreading
- RAM: 36GB DDR3 ECC RAM
- HDD: 3 x 500GB WD Enterprise SATA (RAID 5)
- HDD: 1 x 160GB 7200 RPM "storage" drive (for ISOs and VM templates)
- ThinkRaid 700 Hardware RAID controller w/ BBU
- ESXi 5.1 booted via internal USB header

 

Dell R620 Server (bottom):
- CPU: Dual Intel Xeon E5-2590 @ 2.9Ghz w/ 8 cores + HyperThreading (32 logical cores total...)
- RAM: 32GB DDR3 ECC RAM
- HDD: 2 x 600GB, 1x 900GB SAS 10K RPM (RAID 5)
- Dell Perc H710 Hardware RAID controller w/ BBU
- ESXi 5.5 booted via internal USB header

 

sGFpYFPl.jpg



#4 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 03 March 2014 - 03:47

Can I have your old PowerEdge? :)



#5 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 March 2014 - 04:03

Can I have your old PowerEdge? :)

I am going to throw it on eBay as I don't have any real use for it.

 

You can take a look at it here: http://imgur.com/a/jtP1a

 

If you're interested shoot me a PM.



#6 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 03 March 2014 - 04:07

I meant for free, lol. I can't afford something like that. Looks cool, though :)



#7 WinRT

WinRT

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-July 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro, Surface Windows 8.1 RT

Posted 03 March 2014 - 04:18

My servers:

banner-servers.jpg

 

I can buy more if I want with a single click ;)



#8 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 03 March 2014 - 04:31

WinRT, I can only imagine how loud it is in there - looks like 2950 or R900? EDIT: D'oh, you're buying VSRV? lol
 
My mission critical servers in my office, the rest are in another room and I don't feel like freezing my tail off to go take a pic.

 

Disregard the wiring, I've got all the cable arms undone right now while I rewire the entire rack (that's why there are cords over the top of it, to straighten them out).

 

EzWVUL8.jpg



#9 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 03 March 2014 - 04:53

WinRT, I can only imagine how loud it is in there - looks like 2950 or R900? 
 
My mission critical servers in my office, the rest are in another room and I don't feel like freezing my tail off to go take a pic.

 

Disregard the wiring, I've got all the cable arms undone right now while I rewire the entire rack (that's why there are cords over the top of it, to straighten them out).

 

<snipped>

Looks great. I definitely need to improve my cable management...



#10 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 03 March 2014 - 05:08

Looks great. I definitely need to improve my cable management...

 

I love the cable management arms in modern day servers to a point. They are a PITA to wire up when in a stacked config without tearing your hands up. I'll post a pic up when I'm done tomorrow with it.



#11 Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 07 March 2014 - 06:53

Well this is what I got going on as a server in my household...

 

- DS1813+ with a DX513 expansion (27TB of Deliciousness)

- Hackintosh OSX 10.9.2 With OSX Server (i7 4770k in a mini itx case)

- A netgear R7000 with ddwrt with the cable modem beside it....

 

Neztea

Attached Images

  • IMG_20140306_234148.jpg


#12 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 07 March 2014 - 19:14

27TB ?!?  Thats alot of .... "home movies"



#13 srbeen

srbeen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-November 11

Posted 07 March 2014 - 19:27

27TB ?!?  Thats alot of .... "home movies"

 

 

Not really, especially if you are going above HD in the 4K range and not deleting the raw footage. I can fill a 16GB card in one outing with a single GoPro in a few hours, so edited thats like 40GB of space I'm using for like a 25 min video.

 

I just recently bought a supermicro X9SCL with an Xenon X3 processor and 16GB RAM along with the IBM M1015 SATA3 card flashed to the LSI 9211 IT firmware. Coming from a Q6600 setup this is quite an upgrade. Just migrated the same 10TB storage over seamlessly, but now with the define R4 case its expandable to 10 drives instead of 5 and at least 3x quieter. Network went from 40MB/s write to 85MB/s (assuming CAT5e wiring bottleneck now) and the PSU is 80 plus gold or something meaning its ~87% efficient so that coupled with newer better more power-efficient hardware should result in a good drop in power consumption, in the range of 100W+, or just over $10 a month.



#14 Neztea

Neztea

    DoN't Be SuCh A pLaYa HatA!

  • Joined: 10-November 01

Posted 07 March 2014 - 19:49

27TB ?!?  Thats alot of .... "home movies"

Yes... Home Movies...

 

But in all honesty with the move to 4K video recording and and whatnot, it can be filled to the brim in no time. That and I'm also futureproofing it for the future so I don't have to go run out and buy all the HDD's. I managed to get a bunch of them discounted and Price matched so I said, Hell, why not?

Not really, especially if you are going above HD in the 4K range and not deleting the raw footage. I can fill a 16GB card in one outing with a single GoPro in a few hours, so edited thats like 40GB of space I'm using for like a 25 min video.

 

I just recently bought a supermicro X9SCL with an Xenon X3 processor and 16GB RAM along with the IBM M1015 SATA3 card flashed to the LSI 9211 IT firmware. Coming from a Q6600 setup this is quite an upgrade. Just migrated the same 10TB storage over seamlessly, but now with the define R4 case its expandable to 10 drives instead of 5 and at least 3x quieter. Network went from 40MB/s write to 85MB/s (assuming CAT5e wiring bottleneck now) and the PSU is 80 plus gold or something meaning its ~87% efficient so that coupled with newer better more power-efficient hardware should result in a good drop in power consumption, in the range of 100W+, or just over $10 a month.

 Coincidentally, I had the Q6600 as  a RAID server before I switched to the Synology. I will jjust say this though. You had a much better raid card than I had though. I was the Highpoint rocketraid 2720sgl. To which it worked fine... until I tried to rebuild my raid array and it failed... So, I made to move to the synology. Easy raid with the Synology hybrid raid and it rebuilds like a boss.

 

Any other recommendations I can do with my setup?

 

Neztea



#15 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 19 March 2014 - 17:38

Currently work in progress. House move soon, so new cabling to do. Just need a gigabit switch.

 

Nothing fancy, pfSense and storage.

 

Osme3J8.jpg

ToeV5Fk.jpg