Jump to content



Photo

new frontpage topbar request


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:09

i have a request for change of behavior on the top bar of the front page

 

I like how the top bar collapses when you scroll down but I don't like how it expands right when you start scrolling up again

 

I'd prefer that the top bar remains auto-hidden unless you're at the top of the page or you hover your mouse over it (the second thing already works which is great)




#2 Ice_Blue

Ice_Blue

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-February 09
  • Location: The Den Of Zen
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia N8 Belle

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:27

I second this request.



#3 Mandosis

Mandosis

    Je'daii Ranger

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-June 13
  • Location: Minnesota, USA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:30

having it always stuck to the top might be better. it never collapses and is always visible.



#4 Jose_49

Jose_49

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-July 09

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:34

Why not have a checkbox, or radio buttons that handle these behaviors?

 

Because I like it the way it is now ;)



#5 Stokkolm

Stokkolm

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-February 03
  • Location: Alaska
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 1520

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:42

I think if they added an arrow when it is collapsed to click on to bring it down rather than scrolling would be a nice way of implementing it. It could also be an option so you could toggle the show on scrolling functionality for people who prefer that. 



#6 Ishanx

Ishanx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-June 09
  • Location: Bangalore
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro w/ Media Center x64

Posted 25 August 2014 - 19:57

Having it fixed would make sense. :)



#7 AmazingRando

AmazingRando

    Grand High Poobah

  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 26 August 2014 - 13:18

I'm not sure why it's set to nearly nothing without any branding or anything at all on it either. It should be smaller, but still having branding on it.



#8 streetw0lf

streetw0lf

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-January 04
  • Location: USA

Posted 26 August 2014 - 13:28

It's annoying the way it works.  Making it static is the way to go IMO.



#9 +MikeChipshop

MikeChipshop

    Miniman

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-October 06
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8, iOS, Android, WP8
  • Phone: HTC 8X / Nexus 5

Posted 26 August 2014 - 13:37

It's annoying the way it works.  Making it static is the way to go IMO.

 

Disagree. What if i want to be able to see and have quick access to notifications (When they come back), messages, quicklinks etc? 



#10 Carbon Fiber

Carbon Fiber

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5

Posted 26 August 2014 - 20:47

Add an option in the user's settings page to tweak the design, problem solved :)

#11 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 26 August 2014 - 21:06

Add an option in the user's settings page to tweak the design, problem solved :)

 

Problem not solved, means we then have to take into account that setting for every future header tweak :p



#12 Carbon Fiber

Carbon Fiber

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5

Posted 26 August 2014 - 21:09

I've worked with IPB in the past it's possible to implement it (not easy, but possible)
Mostly it's a conditional CSS file, which then overrides the default values. 5 lines of CSS in that file and 9999.. less complaints :p

#13 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 26 August 2014 - 21:09

I've worked with IPB in the past it's possible to implement it (not easy, but possible)
Mostly it's a conditional CSS file, which then overrides the default values. 5 lines of CSS in that file and 9999.. less complaints :p

 

Main page isn't powered by ipb :p



#14 Carbon Fiber

Carbon Fiber

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5

Posted 26 August 2014 - 21:11

Main page isn't powered by ipb :p

IP.Content, no?

Well, then it's somewhat harder I guess :s

#15 Timan

Timan

    Fade Away...

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 21-October 01
  • Location: Virginia, USA

Posted 26 August 2014 - 21:14

IP.Content, no?

Well, then it's somewhat harder I guess :s

 

Haha no, we'd be internet gods if that main page was some how done in ip.content. We use a custom cms called ignition.