Jump to content



Photo

How to mount ISO images in Windows 8?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

#1 badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 01 June 2012 - 03:20

Hey guys,

i have installed Release preview and i have few ISO files. But i am unable to find the mount option.
When i select ISO file/ s nothing happens and there's no Action Menu?

Any Tips?

Thanks.


#2 jamwheat

jamwheat

    Just Me....

  • Joined: 14-June 10

Posted 01 June 2012 - 03:28

in Explorer, you right click on the ISO, and you have MOUNT in bold, then "burn ISO" in there also.

#3 still1

still1

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 09
  • Location: United States

Posted 01 June 2012 - 03:30

just right click and click mount

#4 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 01 June 2012 - 03:35

You may wish to do this:

How to use a VHD to dual-boot Windows 8 on a Windows 7 PC

#5 chrishdr

chrishdr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-June 12

Posted 03 June 2012 - 05:57

If you asking what needs to be installed, I don't have the answer yet. But you can Right-click and "Open with.." the select "Windows Explorer"

#6 rfirth

rfirth

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-September 09
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 03 June 2012 - 06:01

You're all suggesting things that are more complicated than necessary. All you have to do is double click on the .iso file... and it mounts.

#7 zeta_immersion

zeta_immersion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 08-October 04
  • Location: Toronto

Posted 03 June 2012 - 06:36

or get WinCDEmu

#8 still1

still1

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-September 09
  • Location: United States

Posted 03 June 2012 - 06:38

You're all suggesting things that are more complicated than necessary. All you have to do is double click on the .iso file... and it mounts.

oh yeah... right clicking iso and clicking mount is so complicated /s

#9 rfirth

rfirth

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-September 09
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 620

Posted 03 June 2012 - 07:03

oh yeah... right clicking iso and clicking mount is so complicated /s

You're right, it's not. But just double clicking on it is even easier. But I was more responding to:

But you can Right-click and "Open with.." the select "Windows Explorer"



#10 +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 03 June 2012 - 09:42

Talk about complicated, this is complicated:

right click computer -> manage -> disc manage -> right panel click more actions -> all actions -> open

then in ecplorer find out the ISO and select(whcih requires another 2 clicks). :laugh:

#11 chrishdr

chrishdr

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-June 12

Posted 03 June 2012 - 15:00

@rfirth & @still1:
Ah yes, silly me haha.. You can just double-click it or right-click and choose Mount actually.

I didn't see the default action (Mount) listed in context-menu the first time I right-click the .iso. Maybe coz not only I hadn't Choose the default program, I also had Nero Express already installed before encounter/try-to-mount any .iso (or maybe Nero is the reason why I didn't see the Mount in context menu). So I pre-assumed maybe MS had Mount-command removed from W8 Release Preview (which turns out to be wrong, :D gladly) and posted that solution.

Thanks for correcting it.

#12 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 03 June 2012 - 15:47

Problem with the built in tool in win8 is that it keeps adding drives, and there's not max settings. So instead of reusing the same virtual drive, eventually you'll have like 8 drives...

#13 Dean Cooper

Dean Cooper

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 27-October 12

Posted 27 October 2012 - 16:58

Problem with the built in tool in win8 is that it keeps adding drives, and there's not max settings. So instead of reusing the same virtual drive, eventually you'll have like 8 drives...


Funny thing about that, you can just right click the drive, then choose 'eject' and it removes the drive if it is a mounted iso. With all this talk about right click menus I thought you would have tried that...

#14 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 27 October 2012 - 17:01

I did, it's far more annoying than just installing DT lite and just double clicking images without needing to eject them, isn't it...

Also keeps me from having to have a separate explorer windows with the rives visible,or scrolling down on the explorer tree view to find the rive I'm ejecting.

#15 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 27 October 2012 - 17:56

I did, it's far more annoying than just installing DT lite and just double clicking images without needing to eject them, isn't it...

Also keeps me from having to have a separate explorer windows with the rives visible,or scrolling down on the explorer tree view to find the rive I'm ejecting.

Daemon Tools, people still use that atrocity?

Virtual CloneDrive is much cleaner, doesn't require reboot crap and works just as well. I use it all the time to mount images on a network drive in 7. Works like a charm.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!