Jump to content



Photo
win8

  • Please log in to reply
269 replies to this topic

#31 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:16

I'm listening to your answer and I understand it perfectly, what you are essentially saying is that these people are lying. I just don't consider that to be an actual answer.


#32 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:17

I'm confused, is there no Windows 8 retail version any more? They somehow manage to make their licensing worse every time they release an OS. :|

#33 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:21

I'm trying to find an email address on the MS site to ask for some help but that seems impossible to? They give you heaps of phone numbers but calling from here is kinda expensive


Here's the official support site you would need:
http://support.micro...egNo=2&ln=es-es

I do know they have twitter & chat support. Chat support would probably be your best option at the moment. :)

I'm listening to your answer and I understand it perfectly, what you are essentially saying is that these people are lying. I just don't consider that to be an actual answer.


I'm not saying anyone is lying. I'm saying that some of them might be trying to do a bare drive install and that's what is failing. As long as there is a valid prior OS license it will work.

Anyone who has done any sort of license hacks or modifications or such will likely run into issues.

I answered you one last time, but I'm not answering any further. If you choose to believe random person xyz on the net over someone who has worked there on campus that's your decision to make.

I will answer everyone else from here on out...as I have fully addressed your questions and am tired of repeating myself.

I'm confused, is there no Windows 8 retail version any more? They somehow manage to make their licensing worse every time they release an OS. :|


So here's how that works.

The versions you're seeing in the stores with the nice boxes are all upgrade copies.

Anyone who is wanting to do a full install needs to buy the System Builder copy, which doesn't come in the fancy box.

So you can still grab a full install license that way, and the pricing on it is good. :)

#34 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:25

So here's how that works.

The versions you're seeing in the stores with the nice boxes are all upgrade copies.

Anyone who is wanting to do a full install needs to buy the System Builder copy, which doesn't come in the fancy box.

So you can still grab a full install license that way, and the pricing on it is good. :)


System builder = tied to a motherboard, right? Is there no version with a transferable license at this point?

#35 o2558804rtrtrcom

o2558804rtrtrcom

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 26-October 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:28

Check this reply.
http://www.neowin.ne...#entry595274309

#36 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:32

System builder = tied to a motherboard, right? Is there no version with a transferable license at this point?


There's actually a new license for Personal Use for System Builder Licenses. :)

Here's the full details:
http://personaluseli...US/default.aspx

Here's the pertinent part for you:

Can I transfer the software to another computer or user? You may transfer the software to another computer that belongs to you. You may also transfer the software (together with the license) to a computer owned by someone else if a) you are the first licensed user of the software and b) the new user agrees to the terms of this agreement. To make that transfer, you must transfer the original media, the certificate of authenticity, the product key and the proof of purchase directly to that other person, without retaining any copies of the software. You may use the backup copy we allow you to make or the media that the software came on to transfer the software. Anytime you transfer the software to a new computer, you must remove the software from the prior computer. You may not transfer the software to share licenses between computers. You may transfer Get Genuine Windows software, Pro Pack or Media Center Pack software only together with the licensed computer.



#37 mikeyx12

mikeyx12

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 05

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:32

It still violates the license terms if you read them carefully. Anyone can toss them a key that they picked up from somewhere on the internet. The reason for the upgrade is to allow it to make sure the license is actually activated on that machine & currently valid.


Keys get blacklisted you know, so just finding a random one on the internet and being able to use it like that it isn't likely.

#38 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:33

Check this reply.
http://www.neowin.ne...#entry595274309


Hello, thank you for that. That's a much more detailed version of what I posted earlier. :)

#39 mikeyx12

mikeyx12

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 05

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:33

Well drat, was looking to replace my mechanical drives in my laptop with SSD drives, guess I will have to install Windows 7 on the new empty SSD then Windows 8. That sucks.

...and what's the problem with that? A few extra minutes of waiting? Not exactly the end of the world.

#40 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:35

Keys get blacklisted you know, so just finding a random one on the internet and being able to use it like that it isn't likely.


Generally that's the case with VL & OEM Keys and such, but not as common with retail keys.

Using a random one for install I agree, but using a random one just to give to someone to verify that it's a working key? Much more likely...which is why the license terms specifically state that you need to have a copy of the OS already installed on the drive in order to do the upgrade.

Any other method is a violation of the licensing terms.

#41 threetonesun

threetonesun

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-February 02

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:37

Gracias, I was looking on Newegg and they still had the old Windows 7 terms listed. This way is slightly less of a kick in the balls for Mac who want to run Pro. :laugh:

#42 Dashel

Dashel

    Disgustipator

  • Joined: 03-December 01
  • Location: USA

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:40

Javik, I think the short answer is that most people don't have access to the media in question (MSDN/Technet) without already having another valid 'full' key somewhere.

#43 The Dark Knight

The Dark Knight

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:46

According to this article, you can. :)

http://www.davejunia...ade-experience/

#44 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:48

Javik, I think the short answer is that most people don't have access to the media in question (MSDN/Technet) without already having another valid 'full' key somewhere.

except for the fact that the windows 8 pro MSDN/Technet ISOs have been on torrent sites since they were released

#45 Stoffel

Stoffel

    Being on the ocean is cooler then being in front of a Computer

  • Joined: 16-August 11
  • Location: Utila, Honduras
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1
  • Phone: WP 8.1 Update

Posted 26 October 2012 - 16:48

Shane, I found my problem, I'm trying to run the Upgrade assistant from Windows 8 Enterprise Evaluation Edition
That's when I get the message that it's not available in my country, if I run it from my girlfriends computer, which has Win7 on it, it runs just fine

Strange error message though