Jump to content



Photo

Win 8 and IE 10 remembering pages

win8

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:05

I had some pages open in IE10, went back to desktop and re-opened IE10, but the pages I had open aren't there. Just a black screen. Is there a way to have it hold those until I go back?

Also if I open another page in a new tab, I don't see way to switch between tabs.

EDIT: I just went back to desktop and re-opened IE10 again and now it's a white screen.


#2 stumper66

stumper66

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-January 09
  • Location: Dallas, TX, USA

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:14

Try tools --> Reopen last browsing session.

If that don't work, open your history and sort it by View by Order Visited Today.

#3 OP farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:17

Try tools --> Reopen last browsing session.

If that don't work, open your history and sort it by View by Order Visited Today.


I figured I could probably do that, but there should be a way to have it show the last site I was on. If I'm constantly switching between apps, and can't minimize IE10, why would it NOT remember. That just doesn't make sense.

#4 skilithead

skilithead

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-October 12

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:19

In internet properties , do you have "Start with tabs from last session" ticked ? Don't know about the black screen or white screen situation .Maybe time for a reboot .

#5 OP farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:24

Forgot about the "Start with tabs from last session". Does that affect IE10 desktop version? I DON'T want the desktop browsers to do that, but for Metro only. I'll try rebooting. I just installed it about 15 minutes ago, lol. Already needs a reboot.

Thank you both for the tips.

#6 Shane Nokes

Shane Nokes

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-July 12

Posted 01 November 2012 - 00:27

Generally I don't recommend reopening the app. Alt-Tab (as in previous versions of Windows) or hover over to the left to pull up the previous used apps to switch back.

As regards tabs...just right click. That will pull down the tabs bar :)