Jump to content



Photo

Start menu buttons/tiles not working

win8

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 22 November 2012 - 15:38

Some times when I open the start menu and I want to open an app it does nothing. Even if I want to switch to the desktop I have to use ALT+TAB because the Desktop button does not work.


#2 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12
  • Location: 'Murica
  • OS: Windows, Linux, OS X
  • Phone: Motorola Moto G

Posted 22 November 2012 - 15:43

Maybe try to unpin and repin the desktop tile?

#3 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 24 November 2012 - 14:51

No one? Today I couldn't switch to desktop when I started the computer. I had to CTRL+ALT+DEL to open task manager which switches to the desktop.

#4 Muhammad Farrukh

Muhammad Farrukh

    The End is Nigh

  • Joined: 15-August 11

Posted 24 November 2012 - 14:53

Refresh your PC

#5 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 24 November 2012 - 14:59

what have u installed or mucked with for it to actuall start doing that?

#6 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 24 November 2012 - 17:51

No one? Today I couldn't switch to desktop when I started the computer. I had to CTRL+ALT+DEL to open task manager which switches to the desktop.

Well, just as a temporary solution you can use the Win+D shortcut to get you there a bit faster.
Would it be possible for you to take a procmon? Download procmon.exe (http://technet.micro...s/bb896645.aspx) then start it up, go to your Start Screen, and attempt to access the desktop. If it fails, press Win+D then File -> Save... all events as a PML file and upload it to Neowin. That way we know exactly where it failed and what it was doing when it failed.

#7 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 24 November 2012 - 19:41

Win+D doesn't work when it's happening. I have to use ALT+TAB, it's the only way. The problem is when the computer is started, ALT+TAB doesn't work so I have to use CTRL+ALT+DEL.

Here's that PML file you requested:

http://ge.tt/9mqebGS/v/0?c

#8 Sekyal

Sekyal

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-May 02
  • Location: Akron, Ohio
  • OS: Windows 7/8

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:05

I'd refresh, it is one of the new additions to Windows 8 that really is a benefit.

#9 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:12

I'd refresh, it is one of the new additions to Windows 8 that really is a benefit.


What do you mean refresh?

#10 grayscale

grayscale

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 11

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:15

What do you mean refresh?

winkey+w, type refresh.
Read what happens (i.e.,your installed desktop applications will be gone). If you're okay with it, proceed.

#11 OP Swift-R

Swift-R

    Aviator

  • Joined: 23-April 05
  • Location: Portugal
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:29

I don't want to lose my installed desktop applications, they're too many xD
There has to be a fix for this...



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!