Jump to content



Photo
explorer windows 8 office 2010 ribbon windows 7 dialogs enhanced

106 replies to this topic

#16 RickyF

RickyF

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 21-April 07

Posted 11 May 2013 - 14:51

Very nice. How can we know when you update this?


#17 spyhunter88

spyhunter88

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-May 13

Posted 11 May 2013 - 19:59

Very nice, I love this interface more than in Windows 8 because font you choose is simple. But I get a bug about CPU and Disk, it almost appears in Disk. Some process get wrong CPU or Disk like below. I think you already know that.

I run Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. I love the Disk and Network in Windows 8 version.

Attached Images

  • Untitled.jpg


#18 chrisj1968

chrisj1968

    copyrighted!! ©

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-June 08
  • Location: United States

Posted 11 May 2013 - 20:28

only issue I have with the cool little app is, my AMD A8-3520M CPU is listed only as a single core when it is a quadcore.

other then that.. bitchin' app!

Very nice, I love this interface more than in Windows 8 because font you choose is simple. But I get a bug about CPU and Disk, it almost appears in Disk. Some process get wrong CPU or Disk like below. I think you already know that.

I run Windows 7 Professional 64-bit. I love the Disk and Network in Windows 8 version.


I got the same thing however, in my case, they'd show up then immediately disappear.

#19 OP Hanrui

Hanrui

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 13
  • OS: windows

Posted 12 May 2013 - 02:52

A new version !



001.jpg

Attached File  DBCTaskman(May12-2013)x86.zip   327.15KB   310 downloads
Attached File  DBCTaskman(May12-2013)x64.zip   377.22KB   614 downloads

#20 chrisj1968

chrisj1968

    copyrighted!! ©

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 17-June 08
  • Location: United States

Posted 13 May 2013 - 22:57

who is behind this nice app? I'd like to send them an issue..laptop issue.

Posted ImagePosted Image

shows 4 distinct cores under the info. and no CPU speed above. other then that, what a nice little app!

#21 OP Hanrui

Hanrui

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 13
  • OS: windows

Posted 14 May 2013 - 00:00

:o :o :o
sss.jpg

#22 Roxkis

Roxkis

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 08

Posted 14 May 2013 - 00:03

Hell yeah!!! I'll be keeping an eye on this thread. Awesome job OP!

#23 but_who_cares

but_who_cares

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-May 13

Posted 14 May 2013 - 12:38

Hello! As you can see the column "memory" always shows the zero value. Maybe I did not set up something?




Posted Image

#24 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 14 May 2013 - 23:19

:o :o :o
sss.jpg


Well slap my ass and call my Monica, that's built into Windows 8 as well... didn't even know you can change that manually.....

#25 nekrosoft13

nekrosoft13

    NeKroSoft inc.

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: IL
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 14 May 2013 - 23:36

interesting :)

#26 OP Hanrui

Hanrui

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 13
  • OS: windows

Posted 16 May 2013 - 22:50

  • Current CPU speed can be show in " performance" page .
  • Add the system notify tray icon
  • Start/stop service
  • ......

008.jpg

Attached Files



#27 black_ps

black_ps

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 13

Posted 19 May 2013 - 13:52

Thanks Hanrui for posting the program and plazma247 for the link to change the default task manager!!

P:S: It has one big problem in Windows 7 X64 i can't end task any task !

#28 shall_i_cut

shall_i_cut

    Touch me if you dare

  • Joined: 27-August 12
  • Location: Philippines
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows 7, Android 4.2.1
  • Phone: O+ 8.91

Posted 19 May 2013 - 13:59

nice... but is it safe? the PC i use isnt really mine. :s :rolleyes:

#29 black_ps

black_ps

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-May 13

Posted 19 May 2013 - 16:41

Sorry in the latest version it's working to end task i did not see this latest version only the first from page 1.

Current CPU speed can be show in " performance" page . not working see picture,anway the program is just great ,thanks and keep up the good work,i just wanted to report the bug not to insult somebody.

Attached Images

  • sshot-1.png


#30 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 19 May 2013 - 16:51

you're making some great progress on this Hanrui, keep up the great work :)