Jump to content



Photo

New PC build won't power up

Answered Go to the full post help!

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Lunatic Fringe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 27 June 2013 - 11:58

OK, last night, I spent several hours putting together my brother's new PC build, and annoyingly, it won't power on at all. Here's the specs:

 

  • Motherboard (Socket 1150): MSI Z87-G43
  • Processor: Intel Core i5-4670K (Haswell)
  • SSD: 250GB Samsung 840 Series
  • HDD: 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
  • RAM: 16GB (2x8GB) Corsair Vengeance Jet Black
  • GPU: XFX Double D Radeon HD 7950 3GB GDDR5
  • PSU: Corsair CX600M
  • Tower: Zalman Z9 Plus
  • BD Drive: LiteOn IHOS104
  • Sound Card: ASUS Xonar DG
Now, I've triple-checked all of the connectors; the necessary power connectors to the motherboard are in and secure, all the fans are correctly connected (including the CPU fan), and even the case connectors for the lights and switches are in correctly (in the JFP1 pin area, as instructed by the manual).  :iiam:
 
So far, I've tried a different kettle lead (from my PS3) to see if that was the culprit, but no luck there. The only thing I can think of (much to the annoyance of my brother) is a faulty part; either the motherboard, the PSU, or the tower.
 
Please help!  :pinch:


Best Answer Phouchg , 28 June 2013 - 20:28

Don't! Remove the front panel of the case and re-connect the power button. For some weird reason it comes disconnected.

I've got exactly the same thing with Z11! Was puzzling as hell...

 

Oh snap, I'm likely too late with this...

Go to the full post



#2 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:13

It does sounds like a faulty component.

So strip it back to basics.

take out one of th HDD's

all but one stick of RAM

the graphics card (if you have onboard...wich you should)

the sound card

and the blu-ray...

 

Hopefully then it works

 

Then add the components back one at a time...when it fail there's your component.

 

If it doesn't work with it stripped back, switch the HDD and RAM incase the ones you left in are the fault.



#3 Tartan

Tartan

    For The Horde !!!

  • Joined: 19-November 02

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:18

Sometimes it can be something simple too....on one build I did, all it required was to hold the power button down for 10 seconds.



#4 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:22

Yeah I've had a simple one as well with regards to RAM where I have to hold down a button on the mobo for it to test the RAM before it would 1st boot.



#5 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, West Midlands

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:24

If you have a spare machine, try the psu out in both machines to help eliminate that too :)



#6 OP MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Lunatic Fringe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 27 June 2013 - 12:25

Issue detected! It looks like it's the tower that's at fault. I took the front panel connectors out of the motherboard, then did the old screwdriver trick to make contact with the power switch pins, and lo and behold, it turned on! So, I've gotta get in contact with Dabs to arrange for a replacement tower.



#7 Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 28 June 2013 - 20:28   Best Answer

Don't! Remove the front panel of the case and re-connect the power button. For some weird reason it comes disconnected.

I've got exactly the same thing with Z11! Was puzzling as hell...

 

Oh snap, I'm likely too late with this...



#8 OP MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Lunatic Fringe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 28 June 2013 - 21:38

Don't! Remove the front panel of the case and re-connect the power button. For some weird reason it comes disconnected.

I've got exactly the same thing with Z11! Was puzzling as hell...

 

Oh snap, I'm likely too late with this...

 

Yep, you are. :p My brother already ordered a replacement case which came today, and then I finally realised my mistake when building it. It's all up and running now. No harm done, anyway; already opened up a return with Dabs for the first case and they'll give him a refund (plus the postage) under the Distance Selling Regulations. :) Just tried to deal with another issue now involving Microsoft Office 2010. He bought a 3 PC license, only 2 have been used (his laptop and my PC), but it won't activate his PC; tried online and through the automated phone service. Gonna have to ring up tomorrow to try to solve it.