Jump to content



Photo

Error Code 0xc000000e

win8

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Don't stop BOlieving!

  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 29 June 2013 - 10:52

The new PC I built for my brother is refusing to start at all now this morning after getting it going yesterday. Every time we boot, it goes to a blue screen with "Error Code 0xc000000e" and the options to reboot or bring up boot options. But none of the USB ports seem to be working at this stage, so I can't select anything, and now I can't even boot into the BIOS. I can't boot into the Windows 8 disc either, it just goes straight to the error screen. Here's the specs:

  • Motherboard (Socket 1150): MSI Z87-G43
  • Processor: Intel Core i5-4670K (Haswell)
  • SSD: 250GB Samsung 840 Series
  • HDD: 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
  • RAM: 16GB (2x8GB) Corsair Vengeance Jet Black
  • GPU: XFX Double D Radeon HD 7950 3GB GDDR5
  • PSU: Corsair CX600M
  • Tower: Zalman Z9 Plus
  • BD Drive: LiteOn IHOS104
  • Sound Card: ASUS Xonar DG

 

I've taken a picture of the screen too...

 

WP_20130629_002.jpg?psid=1

 

Now, after doing a bit of searching, I haven't really found an answer to what's happening, but I fear it may be a faulty SSD, which seemed to be the root of the cause for one or two of the results I found. Really annoying if it is too, as I've had the exact same SSD (model and size) in my PC since December and never had a single issue. Does anyone here know the issue and how to fix it?




#2 Barney T.

Barney T.

    Debian Linux: I'm Loving It!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-August 03
  • Location: Williamsburg, Virginia

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:00

My first guess would be faulty RAM............ as the hard drive transfers all boot up data to the RAM, there would be an instant error if the RAM coudn't address it. And, since your Windows disk doesn't boot either, that would be my guess. Swap out for a new set or take out one or the other of the modules and see if it boots. If this doesn't help, my next thought would be the motherboard / CPU.

 

Hope that this helps!



#3 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 29 June 2013 - 11:05

That error code usually implies that there's some kind of fault with the Windows bootloader.

 

I found this, I hope it might help

 

1. First Load Windows RE from Windows 7 or Server 2008 R2 
2. Open Diskpart and make problematic partition Active
3. Open bcdedit and you should get something like this:
 
Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier {default}
device unknown <===0xc000000e problem! 
path \Windows\system32\winload.exe
description Windows Server 2008 R2
locale en-US
inherit {bootloadersettings}
recoverysequence {e0025536-b36d-11de-aadd-ddc0b5870e2c}
recoveryenabled Yes
osdevice unknown <===0xc000000e problem! 
systemroot \Windows
resumeobject {e0025534-b36d-11de-aadd-ddc0b5870e2c}
nx OptOut
hypervisorlaunchtype Auto
 
 
4. Enter these commands:
 
bcdedit /set {Your-OS-Identifier} device partition=X:
bcdedit /set {Your-OS-Identifier} osdevice partition=X:
bcdedit
 
Where X: - drive letter with your problematic OS in Windows RE. You can find it by opening notepad and pressing save


#4 OP MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Don't stop BOlieving!

  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 29 June 2013 - 13:47

My first guess would be faulty RAM............ as the hard drive transfers all boot up data to the RAM, there would be an instant error if the RAM coudn't address it. And, since your Windows disk doesn't boot either, that would be my guess. Swap out for a new set or take out one or the other of the modules and see if it boots. If this doesn't help, my next thought would be the motherboard / CPU.

 

Hope that this helps!

 

It definitely did help. :) You were half-right; the issue was the RAM, but it wasn't faulty; it looks like it wasn't seated properly (which is weird, as it ran fine yesterday). I did try what you suggested. Taking out all the RAM just brought up absolutely nothing; a black screen, and it took slightly longer to shut off at the power button. Trying any other combination from the norm (both sticks in the other slots, one stick in, etc.) resulted in a black screen with this message:

 

CPU or Memory Changed !!!  Please enter Setup to configure your system.

Press F1 to run setup.

Press F2 to load default values and continue.

 

The issue there was that there still didn't seem to be any power to the USB ports, as I couldn't use the keyboard to try either command. In the end, I reseated both sticks in the original (blue) slots, and it worked first time! Fingers crossed it'll continue to work on the next boot. :p



#5 Barney T.

Barney T.

    Debian Linux: I'm Loving It!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-August 03
  • Location: Williamsburg, Virginia

Posted 29 June 2013 - 15:09

(Y). Glad that you got it sorted.



#6 OP MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Don't stop BOlieving!

  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 09 August 2013 - 12:16

Hello, thread revival time. The error seems to have reared its ugly head up again. Did the same steps as before to rectify it; boot up with just one stick to force the "CPU or Memory Changed !!!" message, then reseated both sticks in the original blue slots, booted up, and it worked. However, after restarting to finish a network driver update, it went straight to the 0xc000000e error screen again. Would this possibly point to faulty RAM?