Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8/8.1 right click start menu shortcut

win8

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 FATILA

FATILA

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 05

Posted 06 July 2013 - 18:49

Ok this happened on last Windows 8 install, and would love to banish it. It was working before I:

 

a) joined domain and b) added multi monitor

 

I have other domain joined windows 8 pcs that do work with shortcut. Any ideas?

Attached Images

  • startbuttonthinner-v2-620x288.jpg



#2 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 July 2013 - 19:14

Wha-?



#3 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 06 July 2013 - 19:15

Try Group policy ?



#4 OP FATILA

FATILA

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 05

Posted 07 July 2013 - 14:14

If it was a group policy option being enforced you'd think the other PCs would have it too. Guess nobody knows this one.



#5 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 07 July 2013 - 14:15

Honestly, I have no idea what you're even asking.



#6 OP FATILA

FATILA

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 05

Posted 07 July 2013 - 14:23

Maybe it was not clearly asked. All I mean is, you see that picture of the right click menu? It is gone. I want it back.

 

EDIT: Yep first post is missing text about that!



#7 lmaobox

lmaobox

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-November 12

Posted 07 July 2013 - 14:27

So right click does nothing? Well that could be a bug. Try report it somewhere.



#8 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 07 July 2013 - 14:32

Maybe it was not clearly asked. All I mean is, you see that picture of the right click menu? It is gone. I want it back.

 

EDIT: Yep first post is missing text about that!

 

Heh, Ok, now it makes more sense.   It could be a bug or something, I don't think there's any specific place where you can go to turn that menu off. 



#9 BeerFan

BeerFan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 10 September 2013 - 19:52

Came across this post while Googling a problem (feature?) that I just noticed.  As hard to understand as the original post may be, I think that the OP is actually trying to ask if you can turn that menu back on.

 

Can anyone confirm that once you join a PC to a domain, you are no longer able to access the Start Menu right-click menu pictured above?  I've just noticed this on 2 different machines.  Is this a feature or a bug?  Is there a group policy that I can change to re-enable the menu that pops up when you right-click the start button at the bottom left corner?

 

I've tested this on a Windows 8 x64 Enterprise desktop install and a Windows 8.1 Pro x64 laptop install. Both are on the same work domain.



#10 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 September 2013 - 19:54

I'm on a domain and have access to the right click menu.  I'm on 8.1 Preview.



#11 +Ryster

Ryster

    Evil Teddy Rules!

  • Joined: 02-August 04
  • Location: Uttoxeter, UK

Posted 10 September 2013 - 19:56

Have you installed any tools or utilities to replace the start button/menu that could've hijacked that area?



#12 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 10 September 2013 - 19:59

I'm using Windows 8 on a Domain controlled PC and have that but maybe because i'm running as admin as well? Dunno if it has something to do with that.



#13 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 10 September 2013 - 20:18

I'm running as admin also.



#14 Forjo

Forjo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-January 13
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows Phone 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 920

Posted 10 September 2013 - 20:24

I ran into this once -- turned out the folder containing these commands was missing.  Check yours:

 

C:\Users\<your_userid>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WinX

 

Make sure you have content there and compare it to a new user (you may have to make one).  If yours is empty, copy from the new user.

 

-Forjo



#15 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 10 September 2013 - 20:25

are you able to right click elsewhere on the taskbar? can you access the taskbar properties?