Jump to content



Photo

Help my Bing Page is stuck on the old layout

Answered Go to the full post win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:39

when i use bing on IE11 which is my preferred  browser i don't get the New layout but if i switch to a different browser i get the new layout can someone point me in a URL or some kind of hack in the menu to fix it thanks here is a screen-cap for an example

Attached Images

  • Screenshot (119).png


Best Answer shozilla , 04 December 2013 - 03:31

Restart your PC or mobile device and see if you get a new logo... if not do not worry... you will get the new logo eventually maybe tomorrow...

 

Just turn it off before you go to bed and you get back on it in the morning and see if you get the new logo...

 

If not, do not worry about it..   just pay attention to your search results and ignore the logo until the new one is back.

 

That's what I do.

Go to the full post



#2 Atomic Wanderer Chicken

Atomic Wanderer Chicken

    Assistant Special Agent Chicken in charge

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-August 12
  • Location: Black Mesa Research Facility, USA
  • OS: Windows 95 with Microsoft Plus
  • Phone: Motorola MicroTAC Elite

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:44

Try this link
http://www.bing.com/...?q=&FORM=HDRSC2

#3 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:50

:/ no it still takes me to the old layout I have another windows 8.1 computer and it works just fine I don't understand how and why mine is different



#4 Atomic Wanderer Chicken

Atomic Wanderer Chicken

    Assistant Special Agent Chicken in charge

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-August 12
  • Location: Black Mesa Research Facility, USA
  • OS: Windows 95 with Microsoft Plus
  • Phone: Motorola MicroTAC Elite

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:52

You could try clearing your browser cache, it might fix it.



#5 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:55

I've reset IE twice deleting all user preferences everything back to default I've even logged out of everything and tried  



#6 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 04 December 2013 - 02:57

You have same layout...  nothing is wrong with it...

 

don't worry about the logo.



#7 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:01

You have same layout...  nothing is wrong with it...
 
don't worry about the logo.


The old logo is not metro enough for it to be used. It would be like driving an old Ford T.

#8 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:02

is there a way to fix the Logo?  I don't understand how my IE11 is showing the old one but the other computer is showing the new one I hate to sound picky but it's bothersome



#9 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:04

ctrl-f5 maybe ?

#10 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:04

okay if I go to inprivate mode the layout and logo is how it's supposed to be but when I go to regular it goes to the old one does this help at all?



#11 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:07

here is another screenshot

Attached Images

  • Screenshot (120).png


#12 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:11

older logo are better anyway, than those 1-bit flat gray logo

#13 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:15

The old logo is not metro enough for it to be used. It would be like driving an old Ford T.

 

So? If I have that problem.. the logo isn't bothering me... At least the layouts on both browsers are same...

 

No big deal..

 

At least he has same layout where the photo tiles are...

 

He will get the new logo back maybe tomorrow..  since he is probably using the cached version of logo ... he might get new logo later maybe tomorrow. 

 

I had old/new layout on Yahoo from time to time... back and forth.  I mean..  I was on old layout then next day I was on new layout then next day, I was on back on old layout... I didn't do a thing to the Yahoo pages.



#14 OP Devmer11

Devmer11

    Microsoft Enthusiast

  • Joined: 31-May 12
  • Location: Conway AR
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 820 Cyan :D

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:16

well i'd love to trade lol I prefer the Metro UI logo over the old one but is there a setting I can change in the f12 menu to fix it



#15 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 04 December 2013 - 03:17

Clear your cache, then relaunch IE.