Jump to content



Photo

Set My Home Page to Neowin Today...

funny

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 mastercoms

mastercoms

    Expert Open Source Fanboy & C++/Java Coder

  • 1,613 posts
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: Dev machine: Parabola GNU/Linux-Libre; Laptop: Fedora WS 22
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3 CyanogenMod

Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:17

err... um yeah I'm TOTALLY not addicted to neowin, it just happens to be the only site I go on... umm

 




#2 Aquiles

Aquiles

    Neowinian

  • 1,004 posts
  • Joined: 30-September 05
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro
  • Phone: LG Optimus 2X

Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:22

Welcome to the cult.

 

One of us! One of us! One of us!



#3 dipsylalapo

dipsylalapo

    Neowinian Senior

  • 1,778 posts
  • Joined: 27-June 07
  • Location: Camberley
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G4

Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:52

I have Neowin as one of three home pages. :p 



#4 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • 12,740 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 17 June 2014 - 15:58

I guess this is sort-of funny. :unsure:

 

Personally, I'd recommend a search engine set as your homepage because it doesn't honestly take that long to find Neowin from the address bar. :p



#5 e.worm jimmmy

e.worm jimmmy

    oooh yeah, that's riiight!

  • 11,052 posts
  • Joined: 20-November 01
  • Location: panacea
  • OS: windows
  • Phone: android

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:13

Personally, I'd recommend a search engine set as your homepage because it doesn't honestly take that long to find Neowin from the address bar. :p

on my pc and phone, as soon as i type n,  the address bar is already filled to neowin.net automatically,  since i go here a lot.

 

 

homepage is always google though.  seems the best default page.



#6 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • 12,740 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:16

on my pc and phone, as soon as i type n, the address bar is already filled to neowin.net automatically, since i go here a lot.


homepage is always google though. seems the best default page.

Yeah, it's the same for me as well. :)

#7 Lenny Bruce

Lenny Bruce

    Cohle

  • 160 posts
  • Joined: 28-March 14
  • Location: Carcosa
  • OS: Win 8 64 bit
  • Phone: Galaxy S2

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:20

His initiation is nearly complete....



#8 OP mastercoms

mastercoms

    Expert Open Source Fanboy & C++/Java Coder

  • 1,613 posts
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: Dev machine: Parabola GNU/Linux-Libre; Laptop: Fedora WS 22
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3 CyanogenMod

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:24

I guess this is sort-of funny. :unsure:

 

Personally, I'd recommend a search engine set as your homepage because it doesn't honestly take that long to find Neowin from the address bar. :p

Well I can just search from the address bar.



#9 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • 12,740 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:29

Well I can just search from the address bar.

I suppose, but if you use other Google services like I do, then Google being set as the homepage is a must. :)

#10 McKay

McKay

    Kung Führer

  • 6,115 posts
  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: Vice City
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Phone: LG G4

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:31

Regardless of what site I go to most, my homepage is ALWAYS google  :rofl:



#11 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • 12,852 posts
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:32

I suppose, but if you use other Google services like I do, then Google being set as the homepage is a must. :)

 

blank page on mine.. and I use address bar for everything else...  I removed the google search bar from the toolbar.  :D



#12 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • 12,740 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:39

blank page on mine.. and I use address bar for everything else...  I removed the google search bar from the toolbar.  :D

Well OK. You certainly would not be relying on it a few years ago.

#13 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • 12,852 posts
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:43

Well OK. You certainly would not be relying on it a few years ago.

 

huh? I have been doing this way for many years since FF came out.



#14 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • 12,740 posts
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:45

huh? I have been doing this way for many years since FF came out.

Really? I thought it was Firefox 3 that introduced the enhanced address bar.



#15 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • 17,965 posts
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic

Posted 17 June 2014 - 16:54

blank page on mine.. and I use address bar for everything else...  I removed the google search bar from the toolbar.  :D

Yeah, I also use a blank page but my home button takes me to Bluesnews.