Jump to content



Photo

Embed tweets?

suggestion

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 19 August 2012 - 19:53

I just stumbled upon the "Embed this Tweet" link on Twitter when you view individual tweets. There's options of HTML, a direct link, and what they call "Shortcode", which looks to be in the same format as BBCode, which is what's used here on Neowin...

[tweet https://twitter.com/Maffewgregg/status/236892620109008896]

So I'm just wondering would it be possible to add the ability to embed individual tweets into forum posts?


EDIT: For reference, this is what the embedded tweets look like: http://bleacherrepor...r-room-politics


I did search the forum before posting this, and there were no results, so if this has actually been suggested before, I apologise. :)


#2 +Yorak

Yorak

    Insubordinate

  • Joined: 06-February 05
  • Location: Virginia

Posted 19 August 2012 - 20:48

For the love of God, no. Twitter is getting so bloody annoying these days. Don't people have something better to do with their time?

#3 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 09:26

There doesn't seem to be a BBCode replacement that I can find anywhere, so :p

#4 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:29

One of our own members helped with this :D http://www.neowin.ne...last-10-status/



To use:

[tweet]https://twitter.com/NeowinSteve/statuses/237116811357859841[/tweet]

I'll see if I can add a button to the forum editor as well, it's also being added to news. (We can already embed html in news, but it breaks on edit).

To see the tweet you must refresh the page after adding it in (own post) due to fast reply restriction, I'll see if there's a way around this.

#5 vetCalum

Calum

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 10-January 07

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:38

This is a great idea. Thanks for pointing it out, MightyJordan! I'm happy to see it's already possible.

#6 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:41



K it's now added to the Editor, select the t button (next to quote) in the editor toolbar and the option "Tweet" or just use the tags (which is quicker).

#7 what

what

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:48

Posted Image

Great feature that. It turns a link to Twitter into a different link.

#8 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:51

You probably need to ctrl+f5 and if you block 3rd party scripts, it wont work, what I see

SNAG-0000.png

#9 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:51

Works for me (using Chrome 22dev):

Posted Image

#10 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:52

Posted Image

Great feature that. It turns a link to Twitter into a different link.


I see what you mean, the id method is better, because then proper links to tweets get preserved. OK.. will change it back.

Edit: nm proper links don't get changed if they aren't wrapped in the tweet tags. e.g. https://twitter.com/...116811357859841

#11 what

what

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 20 August 2012 - 12:55

You probably need to ctrl+f5 and if you block 3rd party scripts, it wont work, what I see

SNAG-0000.png

Yeah, Shellfish blocks it, and I've just see how many social network buttons you have on these forums now. That'll be staying on, then.

#12 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 August 2012 - 13:26

Glad i could help

it looks good too :)

#13 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 88
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 20 August 2012 - 13:34

Yeah, Shellfish blocks it, and I've just see how many social network buttons you have on these forums now. That'll be staying on, then.


Well at least it renders the URL properly for people that disable Javascript ;)

#14 OP MightyJordan

MightyJordan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 15-January 06
  • Location: Plymouth, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5 32GB

Posted 20 August 2012 - 15:58

Thanks for that, Neobond! :D