Jump to content



Photo

Trouble installing Windows 8 RTM

win8

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 09:10

I'm trying to install RTM on my desktop and I'm running into graphical issues.

During the install there were graphical glitches.

2012-09-07 20.04.22.jpg

I managed to work my way through the install however when the machine rebooted neither of my displays are switching on.


My hardware specs are:

Mobo: Asus M2N32 SLI Deluxe with 4 gig ram
Graphics Card: Nvidia 7600 GT

I'm not quite sure how to go about getting the display working.


#2 Mark

Mark

    (: ollǝɥ

  • Joined: 22-October 04
  • Location: Derbyshire, UK

Posted 08 September 2012 - 09:12

If you can get into safe mode, I'd try installing the official nVidia drivers

#3 OP +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 13:50

Can't get into safe mode. :/

#4 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 13:54

Boot from the DVD/USB and enter advanced startup options

Make sure it's not a hardware problem with an Ubuntu live CD or something too

#5 OP +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 13:57

I doubt it's a hardware problem as I had Win 7 running with no problems about 30 minutes before I tried to install Win 8.

I could probably get into the advanced options but the screen corruption happens during setup making reading anything quite difficult.

#6 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 13:58

I doubt it's a hardware problem as I had Win 7 running with no problems about 30 minutes before I tried to install Win 8.

I could probably get into the advanced options but the screen corruption happens during setup making reading anything quite difficult.


Long shot, but is your BIOS updated to the latest version ?

Is that GPU onboard or a separate card ? If separate, do you have onboard you could use until you get into windows ?

#7 OP +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 13:59

Yeah, bios is the latest version (from about 4 years ago) Asus haven't released a later bios than I have.

#8 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:00

Yeah, bios is the latest version (from about 4 years ago) Asus haven't released a later bios than I have.


updated my post

#9 Farchord

Farchord

    Life is but a sum of your achievements

  • Joined: 06-November 01
  • Location: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:01

I'd say try to wing it through the setup by feeling your way around, hopefully once it's installed it'll decide to work right (Or you can go update the drivers)

#10 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:05

I'd say try to wing it through the setup by feeling your way around, hopefully once it's installed it'll decide to work right (Or you can go update the drivers)


Not easy with no displays at all unless you have another machine with a display to clone keyboard commands with.

--

#11 OP +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:06

I'd say try to wing it through the setup by feeling your way around, hopefully once it's installed it'll decide to work right (Or you can go update the drivers)


I did wing it through the setup, I have it installed. Problem is when I try and start it, either normally or in safe mode the displays don't work so I can't get in to install the drivers.

#12 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:08

I did wing it through the setup, I have it installed. Problem is when I try and start it, either normally or in safe mode the displays don't work so I can't get in to install the drivers.



You say 'Neither of your displays' are switching on

Have you tried unplugging all but one / trying each one in a different GPU port ?

My 8 install sent the display over to the HDMI port (TV) after a reboot, my main LCD (DVI) was set as the extended display, I had to finish install on the TV

#13 OP +unabatedshagie

unabatedshagie

    It used to be good on here.

  • Joined: 06-April 03
  • Location: SUNNY Scotland, like thats gonna happen :)
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:10

Yeah, I have dual monitors. I'll try booting with only one in and see if that works.

#14 Detection

Detection

    Detecting stuff...

  • Joined: 30-October 10
  • Location: UK
  • OS: 7 SP1 x64

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:18

Yeah, I have dual monitors. I'll try booting with only one in and see if that works.


If it doesn't, try reinstalling 8 with only 1 monitor plugged in, it could be that it has bugged out and sent the combined resolution to each display, or refresh rate is messed up etc

#15 RottGutt

RottGutt

    I'm a geek. Deal with it.

  • Joined: 21-November 01
  • Location: Colorado
  • OS: OS X 10.9.3/10.10, iOS 7, DSM 5.0

Posted 08 September 2012 - 14:29

Like +Detection says, I believe you need to unplug your secondary monitor. A lot of folks with 2 monitors have had this problem initially. Once booted with only your primary monitor, you should be able to plug the secondary back in and not have that problem again. Looking forward to hearing if this fixes the problem.

Tim



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!