Jump to content



Photo
Answered Go to the full post win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 27 October 2013 - 15:57

Hello,

 

Im playing around with Windows 8.1 and Im trying to access thru Modern UI the Games section and this message pops up.

 

Is there any way to workaround it?

 

Thank you





#2 Nazmus Shakib Khandaker

Nazmus Shakib Khandaker

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 12

Posted 27 October 2013 - 20:43

Modern apps do not run on the built in admin account. You need to create a new account and set it as admin if you want to run these apps as administrator. This is for security reasons.

#3 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 27 October 2013 - 20:53

Did not know that. :blink:

 

Then again I dunno what's up with having to run as "built in admin" - not just "account with admin permissions" these days. :p



#4 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 27 October 2013 - 22:26

Hello,

Modern apps do not run on the built in admin account. You need to create a new account and set it as admin if you want to run these apps as administrator. This is for security reasons.

Its not for security reasons. Its problably because it can be exploited some way that Microsoft doesnt want.

If there is no workaround. then its back to Windows 7 for me :)

#5 XerXis

XerXis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 13-February 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 27 October 2013 - 22:28

Hello,
Its not for security reasons. Its problably because it can be exploited some way that Microsoft doesnt want.

If there is no workaround. then its back to Windows 7 for me :)

 

But ... why?



#6 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 27 October 2013 - 22:31

Hello,

But ... why?

Because I can and want to. When you are limited like in Windows 8 (forces you to start to Start screen and no Windows button for a visual cue for non expierenced users) and now this, it makes you really see that there is no use in using Windows 8/8.1

I dont use the built-in admin account for nothing but I wanted to test something out. I found this and It is enough for me to return Windows 8/8.1 and go back to a OS that was working perfectly for me: Windows 7.

This I believe is the first version of Windows I will skip. I used Windows ME and Windows Vista which were great operating systems (believe it or not)

#7 XerXis

XerXis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 13-February 06
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 27 October 2013 - 23:04

Hello,
Because I can and want to. When you are limited like in Windows 8 (forces you to start to Start screen and no Windows button for a visual cue for non expierenced users) and now this, it makes you really see that there is no use in using Windows 8/8.1

I dont use the built-in admin account for nothing but I wanted to test something out. I found this and It is enough for me to return Windows 8/8.1 and go back to a OS that was working perfectly for me: Windows 7.

This I believe is the first version of Windows I will skip. I used Windows ME and Windows Vista which were great operating systems (believe it or not)

I'm sorry, but that doesn't make any sense. But yeah, to each his own I guess



#8 gdodson

gdodson

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-October 04

Posted 27 October 2013 - 23:11   Best Answer

Give this a shot: http://www.bleepingt...trator-account/



#9 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 27 October 2013 - 23:53

The admin account doesn't have a Microsoft ID and the Games app logs you in with your ID. My guess.



#10 Stoffel

Stoffel

    Being on the ocean is cooler then being in front of a Computer

  • Joined: 16-August 11
  • Location: Utila, Honduras
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1
  • Phone: WP 8.1 Update

Posted 28 October 2013 - 00:03

Can't you just use a MS account to log into the Games app?

I use a local admin account on one of my pc's, because it don't want it to sync everything.

 

If I want to use the store I just login with my MS account so I can share apps between my pc's without dealing with all the other syncing



#11 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:07

Hello,

Give this a shot: http://www.bleepingt...trator-account/

Yup, this did the trick. Thank you :)

#12 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:14

Hello,

I'm sorry, but that doesn't make any sense. But yeah, to each his own I guess

Let me give you another example which is semirelated to security:

You might remember the tech famous IE6 days where (besides non standards implementations) IE6 was less secure than Firefox (Chrome wasnt even out at the time I believe). Even though IE6 was less secure, many used it because it was the default browser on their PC but another simply used it because we knew how our PC worked and we strapped ourselves with the proper tools to defend ourselves in case someone got passed it.

Like I said I dont use the built in admin account unless there is big problem that I have been able to solve with the built in admin or something else, but its because I CHOOSE to do it this way. 8.1 allows you to rearrange tiles I believe. Why? Because you can and want to personalize the order.

#13 +Matthew S.

Matthew S.

    Your worst nightmare

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-December 05
  • Location: Georgetown, ON
  • OS: Windows 8.1 / Mac OS X 10.10.x iOS 8
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:16

Hello,
Its not for security reasons. Its problably because it can be exploited some way that Microsoft doesnt want.

If there is no workaround. then its back to Windows 7 for me :)

smh, you realize you just admitted it is designed for security purposes... right?...



#14 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 October 2013 - 08:26

Hello,

smh, you realize you just admitted it is designed for security purposes... right?...

Yes. I know its for security purposes so noone exploits it some way Microsoft doesnt want to.

The problem was I THOUGHT there was no workaround for it. There is, it works, and perfect :) Everyone is happy.

#15 Nazmus Shakib Khandaker

Nazmus Shakib Khandaker

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-April 12

Posted 29 October 2013 - 15:00

Hello,
Its not for security reasons. Its problably because it can be exploited some way that Microsoft doesnt want.

If there is no workaround. then its back to Windows 7 for me :)

 

 

Dude, you can't even RUN modern apps on Windows 7. You have LESS options in Windoes 7. At least in Windows 8, you can run Windows 7 apps and if you ever need to you have the OPTION of running Windows 8 apps. Windows 7 has no OPTIONS. Windows 7 gives you NO CHOICE.

So you are saying, because Windows 8 is restricting, you will go back to Windows 7 which is even MORE limited? That doesn't make much sense. :s