Jump to content



Photo

Windows Re-activation after installing new graphics card

Answered Go to the full post win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 May 2014 - 13:49

Basically I plan on installing a new graphics card in my pc, no other hardware has changed since installing Windows 8. However I'm worried that installing the new card will require WIndows re-activation, if this happens will I need to purchase a new serial key, or anything else surrounding Windows?



Best Answer Praetor , 26 May 2014 - 14:04

If you only change one or two pieces of equipment it should auto-adjust the activation hash without requiring a reactivation. If it does trigger it you can just call them and they will redo it on the phone for you. Takes about 2-5 minutes.

 

It depends, really; mainboard swap generaly triggers the WAT, or more components at the same time; it depends if the WAT checks and finds that you have changed so much that it's a new computer (like a mainboard swap).

 

Also cloning a HDD into a newer one triggers the WAT.

 

For a graphics card or RAM swap it's OK.

Go to the full post



#2 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 26 May 2014 - 13:51

only if you change your mainboard it will require a re-activation; even that it's painless (if there's any problema you can just call Microsoft and do the activation via telephone).



#3 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 26 May 2014 - 13:51

If you only change one or two pieces of equipment it should auto-adjust the activation hash without requiring a reactivation. If it does trigger it you can just call them and they will redo it on the phone for you. Takes about 2-5 minutes.



#4 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 26 May 2014 - 13:54

I've done a graphics card change without any activation issues.

#5 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 26 May 2014 - 14:04   Best Answer

If you only change one or two pieces of equipment it should auto-adjust the activation hash without requiring a reactivation. If it does trigger it you can just call them and they will redo it on the phone for you. Takes about 2-5 minutes.

 

It depends, really; mainboard swap generaly triggers the WAT, or more components at the same time; it depends if the WAT checks and finds that you have changed so much that it's a new computer (like a mainboard swap).

 

Also cloning a HDD into a newer one triggers the WAT.

 

For a graphics card or RAM swap it's OK.



#6 Piggy

Piggy

    Filthy Canadian!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 26 May 2014 - 14:11

I switched my graphics card two days ago and got no activation prompt.



#7 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 26 May 2014 - 14:14

No. You're fine. I've only ever had to re-activate after installing new critical pieces of hardware, such as the processor or mainboard. And at that point, all I had to do was call Microsoft to have my key re-activated.



#8 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 May 2014 - 15:02

Fair enough, thanks to everyone for their input.



#9 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 26 May 2014 - 15:08

I'm quite positive changing a card, adding drives and such shouldn't make a difference to your activated status, (in 7 replacing the motherboard doesn't affect it neither but I haven't tried that with 8 so cannot say for sure)

#10 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 26 May 2014 - 23:25

None of this actually matters now anyway because the card I wanted won't fit in my case (d'oh)



#11 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 27 May 2014 - 00:07

None of this actually matters now anyway because the card I wanted won't fit in my case (d'oh)

:laugh:  :rofl:

 

sorry for ya.

 

Also please mark the post with the correct awnser as it will help future searches.



#12 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 27 May 2014 - 06:31

Thanks everyone for their input. :)



#13 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 27 May 2014 - 13:48

Well I got it to fit in perhaps the jammiest install ever :p

 

IMG_0519.JPG



#14 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 27 May 2014 - 13:50

Nope, swapped my GPU out a few weeks ago and no re-activation required.

 

It depends, really; mainboard swap generaly triggers the WAT, or more components at the same time; it depends if the WAT checks and finds that you have changed so much that it's a new computer (like a mainboard swap).

 

Also cloning a HDD into a newer one triggers the WAT.

 

For a graphics card or RAM swap it's OK.

 

I cloned my OCZ Vertex 2 over the top of my Crucial M500, and didn't have to re-activate.



#15 rr_dRock

rr_dRock

    Resident Magical Lion v1.2

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-June 06
  • Location: Time Warp, Canadian Arctic
  • OS: Windows 7 x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows Server 2012
  • Phone: Galaxy SIV (CM11), iPhone 4S

Posted 27 May 2014 - 13:55

Well I got it to fit in perhaps the jammiest install ever :p

 

attachicon.gifIMG_0519.JPG

 

 

That seems like it would mess up your airflow a tad. =P