ChEEsEy ManZ Posted October 9, 2003 Share Posted October 9, 2003 1. Half Life - TFC in particular 2. Star Craft 3. Warcraft 2 - first computer game I played 4. Age of Empires 2 5. Unreal Tournament series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SpeaR Posted October 9, 2003 Share Posted October 9, 2003 1: Grand Theft Auto 2: Myst 3: Mario Series 4: Max Payne 5: Metroid Series or Need For Speed Series` I think that Metroid and NFS are definetly one of the best series` out there :) I can't remember any other games atm so this is it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MPH Posted October 9, 2003 Share Posted October 9, 2003 1. Doom I & II 2. Need for Speed I 3. Grand prix I 4. Thief 5. Mafia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
qdave Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 1) DooM series ;) 2) Quake 1/2/3 3) NFS 4) Commandos 1/2/3 5) syberia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanctified Veteran Posted October 10, 2003 Veteran Share Posted October 10, 2003 1.- System Shock 2 2.- Undying 3.- Deus Ex 4.- Half - Life 5.- Silent Hill 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Razorwing Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 GT3,GT2,LiveForSpeed,SOFII,GTAVC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sethrd Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 In no order.... -Star Ocean Series (I bet no one but hardcore RPGers and people in Japan have heard of this series.) -Final Fantasy Series -Black and White (It was fun to beat your creature.) -Dungeon Siege (I'm an RPGer) - Diablo Series (D1 was great) And just to let everyone know, this is just my personal preference. I don't play D2 online.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zonteck Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Dues Ex Doom GTA System Shock 2 Age of Empires 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gary_Player Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 American Mcgee's Alice Giants (I wish they had spent more time on that) X-COM UFO Defense TIE Fighter and either Q3 or UT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jason the Eighty Eighth Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Diablo 2 Grand Theft Auto series Command and Conquer: Renegade (reallllly fun with 64 players, it's kind of like Battlefield but with a base) Gran Turismo 2/3 Medal of Honour Age of Mythology Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eversor Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 X-Com: Enemy Unknown (i think it was called ufo defense in USA) Jagged Alliance 2 Baldurs Gate 2 Deus Ex Tie Fighter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yanman Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Max Payne GTA Vice City Final Fantasy Series Gran Tourismo Hmm... tough one here.. i dunno whether to put Half-Life + Mods or Games like Warcraft and Starcraft... lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XavierHyde Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 5. Pinball series by Digital Illusions (Dreams, Fantasies, Illusions, True Pinball) 4. The Incredible Machine series (Incredibly (pardon the pun) addictive and fun games) 3. Monkey Island 1-3 (part 4 wasn't as good :x ) 2. Sam & Max: Hit The Road(awesomely wacky game!) :wacko: 1. Chrono Trigger (best ever console RPG, quite in a league of its own :D ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ollin1521 Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 in no order. Mario Bro. the whole NES Series Max Payne Street Fighter Series Devil May Cry Series Final Fantasy Series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jatin Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Max Payne Serious Sam 2nd GTA Vice City IGI Heavy Metal 2 Fakk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wheazel Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Stunts Beneath a steel sky Unreal Tournament GTA 3 Neverwinter Nights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snippet1 Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 2. Legend of Zelda - My fav => Ocarina of Time 3. Super Mario Series 4. Incredible Machine 5. Hocus Pocus But the all time favourite; PONG! (You know, that one where the thing bounces back and forth) :sarcasm: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
forster Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Hide the pork Hide the pork Hide the pork Hide the pork Hide the pork And seriously, in no order: Halo (for FPS) Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Beat em ups) Vice City (um - third person genre? *boggle*) Dizzy (platformer) Final Fantasy 8 (RPG) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rivers Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 5. Resident Evil 3 (would have got an higher ranking but wont work on Xp afaik). 4. Max Payne 3. Resident Evil 2 2. Stronghold 1. Championship Manager (all of them.. they rule and have been addicted to everyone at some point since the 1st one in ermm.. 1991 methinks). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Boffa Jones Veteran Posted October 10, 2003 Veteran Share Posted October 10, 2003 Zelda Ocerina of time Goldeneye/Perfect dark Wind Waker Metroid Prime Knights of the old republic also FF7 but i dont know whihc other game to take off...so im cheating I know star ocean and i never owned a PS. I played it i love the batttle system. But there were commercials on it for ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Sanders Posted October 10, 2003 Share Posted October 10, 2003 Final Fantasy 1 (NES) Max Payne (PC) Star Fox (N64) Ages of Empires 2 (PC) Counter-Strike (PC) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Albino Posted October 11, 2003 Share Posted October 11, 2003 Soldier of Fortune: Double Helix GTA vice city Max Payne Half Life + Counter Strike :ninja: And played a lot of Settlers too...sucker for strategy games.. (and now HALO!!!) :p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dountoyounow Posted October 11, 2003 Share Posted October 11, 2003 Starcraft - PC Diablo 2 - PC Krusty's Super Fun House - Genesis Comix Zone - Genesis Road Rash 3 - Genesis Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
a_witko Posted October 11, 2003 Share Posted October 11, 2003 1. True Crime (Streets of L.A) - Xbox 2. GTA: Vice City - PC 3. GTA 3 - PC 4. GT3 Concept - PS2 5. Prince of Persia (the original) - PC Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zatyr Posted October 11, 2003 Share Posted October 11, 2003 1. Splinter cell (xbox) 2. Commandos 2 : Men Of Courage (PC) 3. NeverWinter Nights (PC) 4. Max Payne (PC) 5. Combat mission 2: Barbarossa To Berlin (PC) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts