• 0

Odd Network Behavior All Of A Sudden


Go to solution Solved by BudMan,

Question

patseguin

In my home, I have a PC, Mac, 2 HTPC's, various wireless devices, and a Synology NAS. The network has been behaving fine. Last week, I got a drive error in my NAS array so I shut it down until my replacement drive came. A couple hours ago, the replacement drive came and I installed it and powered up the NAS. I went into the web based management to add the drive and repair the array and kept getting errors about not being able to load the page. When I clicked on the Network icon, it would only display the PC and nothing else on the network. Since the NAS is set up as the master browser, I thought maybe there was a conflict so I rebooted the PC.

 

Well, it probably took 15-20 minutes for the PC to boot when it usually just takes seconds. Network now shows all the devices on the network but I am still getting the same error with the web page displaying the Synolog software losing connection. I also started copying some files to the NAS and shortly after dragging the files I got an error "Item Not Found" "This is no longer located in \\diskstation\video...".

 

Why am I having these network problems all of a sudden when the only that changed was the replacing of a drive in the NAS?

Link to post
Share on other sites

Recommended Posts

  • 0
+BudMan

Yeah I would just test with it, not run as main os.  While yes the ip4 and ipv6 props are broken from the gui.  You can edit them with netsh, which is still there - I noticed stupid isatap interface back so had to disable it via netsh..  So you can see my local interface is clean and no ipv6 or isatap or teredo or 6to4, etc.

 

I can see my local network, I can nbtstat to my master browser box, etc.  You sure you just didn't have your firewall/network set to public or something with network discovery off?

post-14624-0-75822000-1428321298.png

 

While they are making strides in 10, it sure is not ready for prime time yet..  Its fine to to play with with and test in a VM but no where close to ready to use as your production OS that you do all your day to day stuff on, etc.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Jared-

Your NAS isn't giving out DHCP leases is it? Having it not function properly could result in your PC not getting a lease.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
Garry

Run some diagnostics.

 

Start with pings - from one device to the other. Post results.

 

What are all of these devices connected to? Which are wired and which are wireless?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Your NAS isn't giving out DHCP leases is it? Having it not function properly could result in your PC not getting a lease.

Hmm, that never occurred to me. How could I tell if it was? I had it set as master browser but I turned that off as a troubleshooting step. I don't think NAS's are designed to give out DHCP leases are they? It would make sense though since everything is whacked after booting up with the new drive. I don't want to reboot it until the parity check is complete though.

I ran lanscan a few times. Sometimes it would just hang then say something like it can't connect. Then a minute later it would work. I thought maybe it was the Windows PC but I am losing connection on my OPENELEC machines too. I can watch a movie or something for a couple minutes then it stops and all the files disappear.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

Who the master browser has nothing to do with pretty much anything other than filling in a list of device on the network.  Has nothing to do with actually connectivity.

 

As stated try pinging your machines and devices by IP or name.  If name doesn't work then by IP..  Do an ipconfig /all from your machine, what is your node type sett too, is netbios enabled over tcp?

 

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : i5-w7
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : local.lan
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.lan

Ethernet adapter Local:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : local.lan
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 18-03-73-B1-0D-D3
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 28, 2015 9:23:46 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 03, 2015 6:23:46 AM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.253
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

 

Are you wired or wireless?  Lanscan just tells you who the master browser is.  And all this does is fill in your network neighborhood, be it empty or full doesn't matter when it actually comes down to network connectivity nor even name resolution.  Your machine should broadcast for name your looking for if not resolved via dns..  Do you run a local dns?  Does your router put dhcp leases into dns server?

 

We really need to figure out if you have network connectivity issue or just name resolution problem.. 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
#Michael

Hmm, that never occurred to me. How could I tell if it was? I had it set as master browser but I turned that off as a troubleshooting step. I don't think NAS's are designed to give out DHCP leases are they? It would make sense though since everything is whacked after booting up with the new drive. I don't want to reboot it until the parity check is complete though.

I ran lanscan a few times. Sometimes it would just hang then say something like it can't connect. Then a minute later it would work. I thought maybe it was the Windows PC but I am losing connection on my OPENELEC machines too. I can watch a movie or something for a couple minutes then it stops and all the files disappear.

Actually, synology nas servers do have the ability to become dhcp servers.

 

No sure which one you have or which version of dsm you have installed but on 5.1.5022 U3, if you go into control panel>network>network interface>lan>edit>dhcp server and see if it is enabled.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Here is my ipconfig /all:

 

Windows IP Configuration
 
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PAT-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:
 
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connect
ion
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f017:f19:d2c0:64e2%4(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.40(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 66350340
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-6F-12-F2-F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
 
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 
Tunnel adapter isatap.{9304824D-CD0E-4A40-9111-270161545B47}:
 
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
 
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:466:968:ba30:e46b(Prefer
red)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::466:968:ba30:e46b%2(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 33554432
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-6F-12-F2-F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
 
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
C:\Users\Pat>ipconfig /all
 
Windows IP Configuration
 
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PAT-PC
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:
 
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connect
ion
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f017:f19:d2c0:64e2%4(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.40(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 66350340
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-6F-12-F2-F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
 
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 
Tunnel adapter isatap.{9304824D-CD0E-4A40-9111-270161545B47}:
 
   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
 
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6abd:466:968:ba30:e46b(Prefer
red)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::466:968:ba30:e46b%2(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 33554432
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-6F-12-F2-F4-6D-04-45-D5-DA
 
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 
Is it odd that DHCP Enabled is no? Or is that because I use a static IP? I looked on DSM 5.2 on my Synology 1511+ and DHCP server is not enabled and "Set as default gateway" is turned on.
 
I have several wired and wireless devices but this issue is only appearing with the wired devices that access the Diskstation for movies and TV shows.
 
It can't be an issue with my Windows computer because I am having the same connectivity issues with my OpenElec boxes. However, I want to check my settings but when I go to Ethernet Properties, TCP/IPv4, the properties button is greyed out.
 
I pinged a few times and it worked fine but that just may have been luck as it hadn't disconnected yet.
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

"I go to Ethernet Properties, TCP/IPv4, the properties button is greyed out."

 

So you can not even look at your tcp/ipv4 props on your windows machine?  Have you turned off UAC?  Are you not in admin group or network conf oper group?

 

as to dhcp not being enabled - yeah if your static that will not be enabled.

 

get a continuous ping going

 

ping ipaddress or name -t

 

let it run for a few hours, over night - you can stop it with control C and then see any packetloss, etc..

 

your clearly not going to be able to resolve local names via dns if your pointing your client to googledns. When eveything is working and you network list has your machines in it - who is the master browser.  This changing all the time or having elections can cause problems in that list.  If your nas is on 24/7/365 then it would be good candidate for the master browser - so disable that on all your other machine so you don't have elections all the time every time a machine enters and leaves the network, etc.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

OK I started running the continuous ping.

 

I thought the Google DNS were the best ones to use? Otherwise it would be ISP servers right? How would that effect name resolution?

 

I've had the NAS set as master browser.

 

Correct, I cannot look at my tcpipv4 properties. I've always been able to but not now. The only thing that has changed is to build 10049 of Windows 10. My account is administrator and UAC is turned off.

 

Everything was working fine and absolutely nothing changed with the exception of having to add the new drive to the NAS. Is it possible the NAS didn't load its networking settings correctly because of the bad drive? That's all I can think of because nothing else has changed.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Well, without doing anything the problem resolved itself. The only thing I can guess is that the NAS was running slowly with the new drive and took a really long time to load network settings.ndoes that sound possible?

Anyways, I turned master browser back on the NAS. I am still curious though what I should point my dns to...

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
xendrome

Shouldn't your DNS servers be your router? And the routers WAN DNS servers be the Google DNS IPs?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

"UAC is turned off."

 

Why???  This is 2015 people and still you turn ###### off that protects you??

 

What does pinging the internet have to do with your nas going offline - I would of setup the ping to your nas.. And yeah I don't understand why people have their client use local dns so they can resolve local names.. Setting each machine to use googledns is pretty pointless if you ask me.  And you loose the beny of local cache as well.. Machine one looks up www.newoin.net - now machine2 goes to look it up the local dns has it already and you don't have to go query google dns again, etc.

 

Normally your dns would be your router..  And you set your nas to be master browser, did you disable your other machines from wanting to be master browser?  Did you disable the computer browser service is the easy way to do it.

 

And to be honest, computer browser does not stop you from accessing resources on your network.. It just maintains the stupid list of computers -- because guess you have so many you don't remember their names? ;)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

"UAC is turned off."

 

Why???  This is 2015 people and still you turn ###### off that protects you??

 

What does pinging the internet have to do with your nas going offline - I would of setup the ping to your nas.. And yeah I don't understand why people have their client use local dns so they can resolve local names.. Setting each machine to use googledns is pretty pointless if you ask me.  And you loose the beny of local cache as well.. Machine one looks up www.newoin.net - now machine2 goes to look it up the local dns has it already and you don't have to go query google dns again, etc.

 

Normally your dns would be your router..  And you set your nas to be master browser, did you disable your other machines from wanting to be master browser?  Did you disable the computer browser service is the easy way to do it.

 

And to be honest, computer browser does not stop you from accessing resources on your network.. It just maintains the stupid list of computers -- because guess you have so many you don't remember their names? ;)

No, I always have UAC on. I just tried turning it off to see if somehow it was interfering with the tcp/ip properties being able to open.

And I wasn't pinging the Internet, I was pinging the NAS.

I have master browser turned off on the OpenElec machines but not my Windows machine.

I'd like to be able to change the DNS server to my router, but since tcp/ip properties is greyed out I can't change anything. Maybe that's an issue with Windows 10 10049?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

I read it it that you were pinging google

 

"OK I started running the continuous ping. I thought the Google DNS were the best ones to use?"

 

My bad, and lack of coffee I can only assume for not seeing the period ;)

 

Yeah something really wrong if you can not edit props.. Infection maybe?  Let me check what version of windows 10 running, is that the latest build - will update to it and check my w10 vm.

 

So how is your continues ping going.. Any packet loss?  Did you stop it?  As to best dns to use - sure you can forward from your router to whatever you want.. I personally run my own resolver, have better control that way - I know for sure I have dnssec support, etc.  There is a difference between a resolver and forwarder, your soho router is going to be a forwarder.  A resolver always asks the owning servers from roots down for what your looking for..  While a forwarder just asks whoever its set to forward too, be it your isp dns, google, open, some other public like level3 4.2.2.2 etc.  Then normally where you forwarded too is the resolver - or could be in fact another forwarder, you don't always know..

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Yeah, sorry I guess I should have separated that into 2 paragraphs.

 

I am using Windows 10 10049. On a side note, it stopped working properly so I had to use the clean option which makes it like a fresh install without actually re-installing. I now have to re-install all my apps and all my settings are default now. I thought maybe that would fix the tcp/ip properties issue but it didn't.

 

e9b39t.jpg

 

I ran the ping of my NAS for about 4 hours and I just ctrl c'd it. It showed 0% loss. This problem seems to have recitifed itself though. Does it sound reasonable that maybe since it had a bad drive it didn't load its network properties fully until the replacement drive was parity checked?

 

I do want to make sure my network is set up properly though. Is it correct to have my netgear router with Google DNS servers and then all my computers with static IP's just have a single DNS entry pointing to the netgear router? If I can figure out how to get tcp/ip props working again I can change it but right now I am stuck!

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

On yet another note, since I did that refresh of my Windows 10 install, I can no longer see any computers on my network and lanscan displays nothing. I have the Computer Browser service disabled and the NAS is master browser.

 

EDIT: I've rebooted a number of times and also created a new admin user but I still can't browse any computers on my network or go into tcp/ipv4 properties. I am able to ping machines by ip address though.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

well you got a problem with not being able to edit properties - did you try reinstalling the nic.

 

If you did a new install, what is the workgroup?  You have to have a master browser for each workgroup.


where did you get that build number, trying to get my win10 vm to update to that build number

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Yeah super strange. I did try reinstalling the nic and my NAS is set as master browser. Work group is called (WORKGROUP). No settings have changed or anything. The only thing that did change was the new drive in the NAS. I am not sure if the tcp/ip settings issue happened with this latest build or not. Odd that I can't edit properties, lanscan shows nothing at all, and I can't browse the network.

 

10049 is from Windows update if you have updates set to 'fast' in advanced settings.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

yeah its set to fast..  Let me check it just did an update

 

No just had it check and shows no updates, and on build

 

OS Version:                10.0.9926 N/A Build 9926


well do a nbtstat to your master browser IP

 

C:\>nbtstat -A 192.168.1.7                        
                                                  
Local:                                            
Node IpAddress: [192.168.1.100] Scope Id: []      
                                                  
           NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table      
                                                  
       Name               Type         Status     
    ---------------------------------------------
    UBUNTU         <00>  UNIQUE      Registered   
    UBUNTU         <03>  UNIQUE      Registered   
    UBUNTU         <20>  UNIQUE      Registered   
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered   
    LOCAL          <00>  GROUP       Registered   
    LOCAL          <1D>  UNIQUE      Registered   
    LOCAL          <1E>  GROUP       Registered   
                                                  
    MAC Address = 00-00-00-00-00-00               
                                                

See my ubuntu box is msbrowser

 

ok downloading the 10041 iso, then that should be able to update to 10049

edit:  ok set to slow, and now it download 10041 update, then I will change it to fast.  That should get me on 10049

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

OK, more weirdness:

 

C:\Users\Pat>nbtstat -A 192.168.1.10
 
Ethernet:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
 
    Host not found.
 
C:\Users\Pat>
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Hey Budman, I am subscribed to a Windows 10 TP thread and another user posted this. Glad it's not only me!

 

is there a known bug with network properties in 10041 or 10049?

 

I tried changing the DNS on this thing, but the properties button for both ipv4 and 6 is disabled so I can't edit the DNS.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

can you post your ipconfig /all again.  You have a firewall on, either your machine or your nas?

 

You can ping that IP right.. But get nothing back from nbtstat?  That would point to file and print sharing not running, but don't like your 0.0.0.0 you sure you have file and print sharing enabled on that interface on your machine?

 

So mine is in the middle updating to 10049 from 41, and can not get to my nic props either.. Let it finish the update and will look for what the problem is..  Don't you have an actual normal windows box to work with??  Your running windows 10 as your primary OS on your normal workstation?

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
SharpGreen

Just thought I'd add that the network properties issue is a bug in the current (and previous) build of Windows 10. I get the same greyed out properties button as well.

 

 

Which is a step up from the last build where I couldn't even get to that dialog at all.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
+BudMan

Yeah it seems to be a bug/feature (they are changing where stuff is stored) and to set static you would use netsh or powershell.  Will have to check turning on off or on netbios over tcp..  But again - your using this ALPHA/Preview sort of OS as your main OS??  Yeah going to run into this sort of ###### ;)

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0
patseguin

Yeah it seems to be a bug/feature (they are changing where stuff is stored) and to set static you would use netsh or powershell.  Will have to check turning on off or on netbios over tcp..  But again - your using this ALPHA/Preview sort of OS as your main OS??  Yeah going to run into this sort of ###### ;)

Yeah, true I shouldn't be running it is my main OS. I wonder if the entire issue is the version of Windows 10. I tried disabling firewall but it didn't make any difference. File and print sharing is definitely turned on.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.