tagerd0g Posted November 29, 2001 Share Posted November 29, 2001 Swordfish sountrack and/or most of Paul Oakenfold's mixes. Tunnel Trance Force - nearly all their CDs I like alot of the club, rave, trance mixes out there... whatever I can my grubby little paws on. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silvorgold Posted November 30, 2001 Share Posted November 30, 2001 neil young and crazy horse - Live Rust Pink Floyd - The Wall Ringo Starr and his all stars collection The Guess Who Runnin' Back Thru Canada,The Ultimate Collection, and LIVE at the Paramount, Bachman-Turner Overdrive - King Biscuit Flower Hour, and Japan Tour, and Trial By Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keldyn Posted November 30, 2001 Share Posted November 30, 2001 Static-X - Machine Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory Faith No More - Angel Dust Fear Factory - Demanufacture Godsmack Disturbed - The Sickness KoRn Creed - Human Clay G//Z/R - Plastic Planet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skull Posted November 30, 2001 Share Posted November 30, 2001 I've got Lights, Camera, Revolution and How Will I Laugh Tomorrow as well... I had Join The Army at one point but a bunch of my CDs got ripped off a few years back and I haven't managed to pick it up again. I tend to have a complete brain fart when I go shopping for music and forget every single CD I felt was actually worth spending money on at the time. Of course when I get home I remember them all again :ermm: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dARKSTAr Posted November 30, 2001 Author Share Posted November 30, 2001 Originally posted by Silvorgold neil young and crazy horse - Live Rust Pink Floyd - The Wall saw neil live a few years ago. he was incredible. i had always wanted to see him live but somehow always seemed to miss him for one reason or another. his guitar work was on fire that night. on the wall, when i first posted, i nearly put the wall or wish you were here instead of dark side. i remember playing the wall everyday for months on end when that first came out. i borrowed a copy from a friend and had screwed up the first side so bad that i had to go and buy him a whole new copy, then a couple months later, i had to go buy a copy of the copy since i'd jacked that one up too, hehe. the second time i just bit the bullet and bought two copies and filed one away for him so i wouldn't screw it up. the first concert i ever went to was the wall in LA. Floyd only did the show in LA and NY. one of my fondest concert memories was David Gilmour playing the second solo on "comfortably numb" whilst standing on top of the wall, with the rest of the band behind the wall. from that moment on i knew why people went to concerts :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baphomet_irl Veteran Posted November 30, 2001 Veteran Share Posted November 30, 2001 Originally posted by Skull I've got Lights, Camera, Revolution and How Will I Laugh Tomorrow as well... I had Join The Army at one point but a bunch of my CDs got ripped off a few years back and I haven't managed to pick it up again. I tend to have a complete brain fart when I go shopping for music and forget every single CD I felt was actually worth spending money on at the time. Of course when I get home I remember them all again :ermm: Yeh the first album 'Suicidal Tendencies' is cool too, but it's a lot less metal and a lot more punk/trash/hardcore... Yeh i know exactly what u mean bout forgettin what u should b gettin........ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wazat Posted November 30, 2001 Share Posted November 30, 2001 Been a U2 fanatic I would naturally put up One of their Albums as my favorite. The problem is ... Which one. Possibly Joshua Tree but then again, War was just as good. October even if it is just for the song October.... POP.... [iGWSHA].... Besides U2.... In no particular order... 1. Pink Floyd - The Wall or Pulse 2. Depeche Mode - 101 or Music for the Masses 3. Nirvana - Unplugged or Nevermind 4. Pixies (You decide, all good) 5. Simple Minds - (Live Minds) 6. QZoo - Butterfly Peepl or Big (South African Band - Link) 7. Enya - Watermark (Was the first CD I heard, after that I had to get CD's) 8. Sisters of Mercy - A slight case of overbombing 9. INXS - Kick 10. Madonna - Ray of Light (XP connection???) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eth3l Posted November 30, 2001 Share Posted November 30, 2001 1. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 3. March - Turn 3. The Beatles - Abbey Road 4. Ian Brown - Golden Greats 5. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed 6. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 7. Beth Orton - Tralier Park 8. Beastie Boys - Check Your Head 9. Public Enemy - Apoclypse 91 . . The Enemy Strikes Black 10 The Charlatans - Up To Our Hips Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silvorgold Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 Originally posted by dARKSTAr saw neil live a few years ago. he was incredible. i had always wanted to see him live but somehow always seemed to miss him for one reason or another. his guitar work was on fire that night. on the wall, when i first posted, i nearly put the wall or wish you were here instead of dark side. i remember playing the wall everyday for months on end when that first came out. i borrowed a copy from a friend and had screwed up the first side so bad that i had to go and buy him a whole new copy, then a couple months later, i had to go buy a copy of the copy since i'd jacked that one up too, hehe. the second time i just bit the bullet and bought two copies and filed one away for him so i wouldn't screw it up. the first concert i ever went to was the wall in LA. Floyd only did the show in LA and NY. one of my fondest concert memories was David Gilmour playing the second solo on "comfortably numb" whilst standing on top of the wall, with the rest of the band behind the wall. from that moment on i knew why people went to concerts :D thats pretty cool :), I want to see Neil LIVE but he just doesnt like coming back to the place where he started his music career *sighs*, on his CSNY tours they always go to Toronto, and even on the 2002 tour they are going there, and they never seem to include dates for the city where neil started out his first band when he was a teen, and the hometown of his mother...Winnipeg Manitoba... he met some of his greatest friends while living there, he did have a few solo appearances within the last 20 years, and even did an appearance with 2 of his old pals from there and played a concert with a couple of his hits and a couple of the other guys' hits, too bad it was like 14 years ago tho. Pink Floyd Kix @$$ in their live album, although i mainly listen to the first cd of the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
baphomet_irl Veteran Posted December 1, 2001 Veteran Share Posted December 1, 2001 Originally posted by Eth3l 1. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses yes IMHO that and 'Screamadelica' r 2 of the most important 90's albums.... 'I Am the Ressurection' is just epic... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Quboid Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 U2 - Joshua Tree U2 - Achtung Baby Pink Floyd - The Wall Dido - No Angel Bryan Adams - So Far, So Good (best of) Savage Garden - Savage Garden (yeah, I know, I shoulnd't admit that in public ;) ) Kula Shaker - Peasents, Pigs & Astronauts Alanis Morrisette - Jagged Little Pill Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygen Enigma - all :) Runrig - Amazing Things loads more ... Linkin Park are ok - quite like In The End. bennyboyamo - I didn't know Kula had another different ablum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
me101 Veteran Posted December 1, 2001 Veteran Share Posted December 1, 2001 I'm an oldie, so here goes.... Beatles: 1 All of Enya CD's All of Emigma CD's All of The Corrs CD's All of Mary Black CD's Pulp Fiction - S/T The Matrix: S/T The KLF: The White Room Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygen Madonna: Immaculate Collection Jeanne Michel Jarre: Oxygen Olivia Newton John: Gaia U2 - Joshua Tree I'm in work so this is off the top of my head. (Just remembered a funny story, I was testing a new speaker system in one of my old jobs, a PA system in a college, and popped in Pulp Fiction: S/T and was adjusting the levels when the dignitaries/vip's came in, so I just let the CD I had just popped in continue to play, while I chatted away to them... and then realised, too late about the "Everybody be cool this is a robbery! Any of you f@#$in' p%$@ks move and I'll execute every last one of you motherf%$#ers!" at the start of the Pulp Fiction CD... Everyone burst out laughing and I was asked if this is how one tests speaker systems... !!! so every time I listen to the Pulp Fiction CD I get a little chuckle when I tested that speaker system.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wazat Posted December 1, 2001 Share Posted December 1, 2001 Figures that you would like a lot of Irish bands, funnily enough I like most of them too. U2 been my favorite of course. Just thinking about this but I forgot to mention Sinaed O'Conner in my list and I would also put Mary Blacks' Babes in the Wood in there, it is a good album for testing audiophonics on high end audio systems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts