tuckeratlarge Posted April 16, 2010 Share Posted April 16, 2010 U2 - The Joshua Tree AC/DC - 74 Jailbreak, AC/DC - High Voltage, AC/DC - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap, AC/DC - T.N.T, AC/DC - Let There Be Rock, AC/DC - If You Want Blood You've Got It, AC/DC - Powerage, AC/DC - Highway to Hell. Budgie - Never Turn Your Back On A Friend Nirvana - Nevermind Deep Purple - Machine Head Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Led Zeppelin - IV Motorhead - No Sleep til Hammersmith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Konstanov Posted April 16, 2010 Share Posted April 16, 2010 Interpol - Our Love To Admire, and if anyone asks I don't own this album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DomZ Posted April 16, 2010 Share Posted April 16, 2010 A - Hi-Fi Serious Wow hard to believe there's other people who like that album as much as I do. I still listen to it now. Shame their other albums weren't as good. For me: Funeral for a friend - Casually dressed and deep in conversation Kids in Glass Houses - Smart Casual / Dirt The postal service - Give up Brand New - Deja Entendu The Ataris - End is forever Blink 182 ? Take Off Your Pants And Jacket The Offspring ? Conspiracy of One Lostprophets ? The Fake Sound of Progress Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dead.cell Posted April 16, 2010 Share Posted April 16, 2010 Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Deftones - White Pony Iced Earth - Horrow Show Iced Earth - Something Wicked This Way Comes Judas Priest - Painkiller Metallica - Kill'em All, Ride the Lightning, and Master of Puppets Outworld - Outworld Pantera - Cowboys From Hell These are only a few off the top of my head, btw. Painkiller is a complete rush every time I listen to it. The 3 Metallica albums are rock solid, imo. Never skip a track, start to finish greatness. Outworld is a lesser known band, born out of Houston. No longer together, but their single album is incredible, endorsed by John Petrucci of Dream Theater himself. Highly recommended for fans of DT and Symphony X. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
QuantumTrickery Posted April 17, 2010 Share Posted April 17, 2010 Live - Throwing Copper Seven Mary Three - American Standard and Day & Night Driving Sister Hazel - Fortress Days of the New - II Weezer - Pinkerton And totally out of left field for me, an album I cannot stop listening to: The Urgency - Self titled There are more worth mentioning, but these are the albums that grasp my attention right now. With every single moment, of every single song. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kerm Posted April 17, 2010 Share Posted April 17, 2010 Radiohead - OK Computer Radiohead - In Rainbows Sigur Ros - ( ) Eddie Veder - Into The Wild Damien Rice - O Coldplay - Parachutes Bob Marley & The Wailers - Legend Bob Dylan - Best Of Oasis - What's The Story Rod Dougan - Furious Angels Probably mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DavidM Posted April 17, 2010 Share Posted April 17, 2010 Some great music, but I can't believe no one said: Tool - Undertow or Queensr?che - Operation Mindcrime Some of my favorite (HAVE to listen to the whole thing) albums. AC/DC - Back In Black Pink Floyd - The Wall Ratt - Out of the Cellar Candlebox - Candlebox Dokken - Tooth and Nail Probably showing my age here as well, but I just haven't found an album that makes me want to listen to the whole thing lately. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 Entheogenic - Dialouge of the Speakers Ahhhhhhhh I find the lack of decent "albums" quite annoying. Sure, an album can contain 12-15 great tracks, but an "album" can tell a story by the order and selection of the tracks. I know my choices will seem lame and commercial (never tried to be cool by being non-commercial) but hey: It's alot of effort so don't worry about it :p. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jamesyfx Subscriber² Posted April 18, 2010 Subscriber² Share Posted April 18, 2010 Some great music, but I can't believe no one said: Tool - Undertow or Queensr?che - Operation Mindcrime Can't stand Tool, but Mindcrime is an awesome album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pwnz0r3d Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic. Ultimate record to spin when driving. And every song on the album is good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ViperAFK Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 The Wildhearts - Earth Vs. The Wildhearts Stone Gods - Silver Spoons and Broken Bones Gun's N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Hanoi Rocks - Self Destruction Blues Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
[hxc] Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 Depends on my mood really... to chill it's 'In Reverie' by saves the day To drink to it's either 'Milo Goes To College' by 'The Descendents' or anything by Slayer hahaha in reverie is genius, i hate the way saves the day went. i loved all their older albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Draconian Guppy Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Muse - Origin of Symetry +1 +1 for Dark Side of The Moon Also, Bob Marley & The Wailers - Legend +1 Oasis - What's The Story +1 Gun's N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction +1 Panic! At the disco - A fever you can't sweat out Panic! At the disco - Pretty. Odd. Audioslave - Audioslave Audioslave - out of exile Underoath - Define the great line Just a couple that come to mind, perfect in the sense that I can listen to the whole album and enjoy every second of it from start to end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamp0 Posted April 18, 2010 Share Posted April 18, 2010 Haven't seen any of these mentioned yet: David Bowie - Hunky Dory Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding Bob Dylan - Love And Theft Tom Waits - Nighthawks At The Dinner Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Tom Waits - Heart-attack And Vine Bill Fay - Time Of The Last Persecution John Cale - Paris 1919 Nick Drake - Bryter Lyter Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith Bruce Springsteen - Greetings From Asbury Park GreatStalin 1 Share Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hani Posted April 19, 2010 Author Share Posted April 19, 2010 Forget about "I Am a Bird Now" by Antony and the Johnsons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hani Posted April 19, 2010 Author Share Posted April 19, 2010 one more Portishead - Third Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The_Wizard Posted April 19, 2010 Share Posted April 19, 2010 Gun's N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction +1, forgot to add that before, but its an amazing album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dead.cell Posted April 20, 2010 Share Posted April 20, 2010 Gun's N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Definitely forgot about that one! Only thing I don't like about that album is Welcome to the Jungle. There's nothing wrong with the song, but man has the media juiced the hell out of it! I like to hear old songs and be excited, much like I am whenever I hear Cowboys From Hell start up. You just know something awesome is coming. :laugh: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jamesyfx Subscriber² Posted April 20, 2010 Subscriber² Share Posted April 20, 2010 While Appetite for Destruction was a really good album, it still ruined all of GnR's other albums - they wasted all their good material on that one album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Behemoth Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Tool - Undertow Opeth - Blackwater Park Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Pink Floyd - The Wall Alice in Chains - Dirt Soundgarden - Superunknown Slayer - Reign in Blood Pearl Jam - Ten Cypress Hill - Black Sunday Black Sabbath - Paranoid I'm sure there's more.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syanide Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Well, most of what I wanted to post has already been posted. I'll add: Thrice - Vheissu ; Thrice - The Alchemy Index (both discs). True albums. And the music's not too bad, either :D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c3ntury Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Lost Prophets - Start Something Green Day - American Idiot and Bullet in a Bible (Best live album there is imo). GnR - Appetite for Destruction Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InterceptorX Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Sonata Arctica - Silence Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild Psyclon Nine - We The Fallen Novembre - The Blue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MR_Candyman Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Hurt- Vol. I This album (and band) I discovered last year and it's really dug itself into my head. There isn't a single song I would take off the album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eder00 Posted April 23, 2010 Share Posted April 23, 2010 Depends on my mood really... to chill it's 'In Reverie' by saves the day To drink to it's either 'Milo Goes To College' by 'The Descendents' or anything by Slayer hahaha it's 'In Reverie' by saves the day awesome music! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts